'Re-Installing' a Backed Up Application?

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by Fritzables, Sep 30, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Fritzables macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #1
    Hi All,

    I am currently running OSX: 10.13.3.
    I know there are a few updates to this but I can't get it to accept these updates.
    I have been onto Apple Support without much luck.

    I have a mid 2011 iMac and Apple say, despite the vintage, I should still be able to perform the upgrade to the latest.

    I have backed up the system using Cloner and now looking of formatting the SSD drive and reinstalling the OS.

    The question is: Am I able to bring across the application from the Backup or will I need to reinstall the application again?

    Pete
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
  3. Fritzables thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #3
    G'Day Fishrrman,

    Yes mate, went through this process. It went through the installation and did the reboot.
    After the reboot and the Desktop appears, I get the dialog box showing that "Some Updates Could Not Be Installed".
    I check the version and see it still sits at 10.13.3

    That's why I thought I need to reformat and re-install.

    Yes, the Backup is a true 'Cloner' but can't I just go into that backup and bring back the Applications I want back on??

    Pete
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    "Yes, the Backup is a true 'Cloner' but can't I just go into that backup and bring back the Applications I want back on??"

    It can get kind of tricky, because different apps keep their "related files" in different places.

    If you're using CCC, you can select the "some files" option, and you will then be presented a list of files/folders to "DE-select" so that they will NOT be cloned over.

    It might be possible to de-select everything EXCEPT those apps, and then "clone them over" -- but again, this does not take into account the related files in other places.

    IF you already have a cloned backup, I'd do this:
    1. Erase the internal drive
    2. Re-install the OS (preferably from a USB flash drive installer)
    3. If the install goes ok, the Mac will reboot into the setup process.
    4. Connect the external cloned backup
    5. At the appropriate moment, setup assistant will ask if you wish to migrate from another computer or drive. YES, you want to do this, so...
    6. "Aim" setup assistant at the cloned backup and give it a moment to digest things.
    7. Select what you wish to bring over (I would select everything), then "let 'er go".

    That should do it.
     
  5. Fritzables thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #5

    Hey Fishrrman,

    That sounds pretty good.
    I wil give it a try and see if it pans out OK.
    Worst case scenario is I'll have to reinstall the Apps, which is not a real biggie.

    Thanks again for the idea.

    Pete
     

Share This Page

4 September 30, 2018