Re-jailbreak without restore? Now getting error 1?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by brayhite, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. brayhite, Apr 13, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012

    brayhite macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #1
    Is there a way to do a fresh jailbreak without going through the restore process? My phone has had several issues, some that seem to disappear then reappear without reason (nothing installed, no resprings, no theming, just there then gone again), and considered restoring with 5.1 but want to give a jailbreak a third chance. However, I don't want to take the hour or so it takes to restore and rejailbreak as I'd like to get this done before work later today. Any suggestions?

    I have an iPhone 4, currently on 5.0.1. Mac.
     
  2. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #2
    What do you do to make the restore process an hour? It barely takes 30 minutes on my computer, which is an old 2007 Toshiba laptop with Windows 7.
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    As long as you do not re-install Cydia overtop of a current install, you can re-jailbreak.
    But the chances of it "fixing" your issues is slim to none.
    Those issues are caused by corrupted firmware and conflicts. Re-running overtop of those won't make them disappear.
     
  4. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #4
    Wirelessly posted

    So I'd have to restore? How does it get corrupted? No pirated apps or anything.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    You need a restore.
    Rejailbreak over the way it is now wont make any difference.
     
  6. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #6
    Damn. And I can't restore without updating to 5.1 because I didn't save the blobs, right?
     
  7. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #7
    Correct. Use TinyUmbrella to confirm first.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    You can use redsnow to fetch your current 5.0.1 shsh blobs now while your phone is on 5.0.1 still.
    Then stitch a custom 5.0.1 using those 5.0.1 blobs.
     
  9. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #9
    I did. Last blobs were from 4.x.x. I thought I saved them my first time jailbreaking after 5.0 but alas, I must not have. Bleh. I suppose I'll make do with this until an untethered 5.1 jailbreak is released. Or maybe just restore and live with that. Who knows.

    Thanks for the help guys.

    ----------

    That sounds way outside the scope of jailbreak knowledge I have, unless there is a guide or tutorial to doing that or it just sounds harder than it is?
     
  10. Kyotoma, Apr 13, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012

    Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #10
    You'll need these:

    Where to Download RedSn0w From (Use the latest Version)

    Grab an iOS 5.0.1 .IPSW from here.

    How to Save Your iPhone SHSH Blobs Using RedSnow (Windows)

    How to Save Your iPhone SHSH Blobs Using RedSnow (Mac)

    After fetching your blobs, then use the stitch function to point to the blobs and the ipsw. After that completes, follow Redsn0w's steps to get into Pwned DFU and then restore via iTunes. Then use Redsn0w to Jailbreak as you would normally.

    Credit to iClarified.com for the Links/Tutorials.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  12. brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #12
    Wirelessly posted

    Ah, so stitching is a button? Haha I feel stupid. Yeah I have tinyumbrella and redsn0w already. Dfu mode is a challenge sometimes but I can just push the button. Cool deal, thanks guys! I'll try this out tonight.
     
  13. brayhite, Apr 13, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012

    brayhite thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #13
    Followed these steps and got error (1). All search points to a corrupted baseband. WTF do I do now? I never changed any baseband info or anything.

    How do I do the following (copied and pasted from http://theiphonewiki.com/wiki/index.php?title=ITunes_Errors)
    You are trying to downgrade an iPhone 4 to an earlier version of iOS 5, using redsn0w. To resolve, stitch your blobs to a "No_BB" ipsw of the firmware you are trying to downgrade to.

    And will this have any permanent effects on my iPhone after doing it?
     

Share This Page