Read forums, quicktime 7.6 JB question

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by BornToMac, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. BornToMac macrumors 6502a

    BornToMac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #1
    Tried searching the forums, but need some clarification. Looking to jailbreak my 3G, using AT@T so no unlock needed. I am sketched by the whole DFU / Quicktime 7.6. disable of trackpad and keyboard thing. I am running 10.5.6 and have all updates installed including QT 7.6. I want to use pwnage and I am confused about the DFU workaround. If I get a usb hub and just plug my 3G into that instead of directly into my MBP, I can proceed with downloading pwnage and continue without running automator scripts? This won't lock my mac b/c QT 7.6 is already installed? Thanks in advance for the clarification.
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    Quicktime doesn't have anything to do with anything. If you go here there are instructions on how to re-enable dfu mode, by signing up for a free apple developers account. It works perfectly, and when you are done you can reinstall the 10.5.6 easily.

    That blog is the official page of the iphone jailbreak, and it has all the information you need.
     
  3. BornToMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BornToMac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #3
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    The keyboard problems only occurred with the other "hack job" automator script. This uses files provided by apple for developers. What you said was correct. Once done with dfu mode use the other file to restore the file to 10.5.6.
     
  5. BornToMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BornToMac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #5
    Or just use the usb hub when jailbreaking instead? Will I always have to use the usb hub when connecting or just during the jailbreak process?
     
  6. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #6
    Might as well just use the hub. You will only need it when your iPhone is in DFU mode (Not that often) Normal syncs and such will not need the hub.
     
  7. BornToMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BornToMac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008

Share This Page