Really getting frustrated..

Discussion in 'iPad' started by HE15MAN, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. HE15MAN macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #1
    It seems like my iPad wireless reception is getting worse in my house.. :mad:

    Is Apple ever going to release a fix for this?

    Are there any for sure changes I can make on my 2wire ATT DSL wireless router?

    I am only about 2 rooms and 35 feet from the router and I get no coverage :mad:
     
  2. miamijim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #2
    I have discovered with my wifi iPad that I am only able to go 36 feet away from the router... I measured it at home.

    But at work I can be up to 41 foot from the main router, we must have a booster on the works router, anyway I tried it in town and it seems town coverage is great I am assuming that Oulu panoulu wifi has a number of bare stations as I get no dropout anywhere in town.
     
  3. yegon macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #3
    Oh dear, comisserations :(

    I was having a lot of problems with my wifi too, but assigning the iPad a static ip address and setting the router to channel 11 solved my probs.
     
  4. HE15MAN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #4
    I have already done both of those, and it seemingly got worse :(
     
  5. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #5
    Have you been on the phone with Apple support?
     
  6. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #6
    It may be a driver issue with A4 and the WiFi chip they use. Ultimately, I have an Airport Extreme with wireless-N and have been very pleased with the iPad's connectivity. Any way you can try a new router setup?
     
  7. antiprotest macrumors 65816

    antiprotest

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #7
    What would be even more frustrating is if Apple sends out a fix and you still have problems. Hope that does not happen.

    My WIFI has been perfect so far.
     
  8. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #8
    Ditto. It's better than my Touch, too.
     
  9. HE15MAN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #9
    I'd prefer not to. Would you think an airport extreme would help? Or maybe airport express as a range extender?
     
  10. ipadfanatic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #10
    I don't have a issue with mine but for those that do, try turning off the auto-brightness features under settings.
     
  11. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #11
    I have the same router.
    Im away from it now but my settings I remember are Ch6 and WPA security.
    I can be FAR from the router and pick it up.
    If your interested I can post my other settings when I get home.
     
  12. HE15MAN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #12
    That would be great. It won't affect my other devices would it?
     
  13. err404 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #13
    You need to scan the area you are in for other WiFi networks in order to determine your best channel. pick a number as far from other channels as possible since the is overlap.

    FYI - My iPad had very good WiFi range and reliability compared to my other devices.
     
  14. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #14
    I dont think so. All my Apple devices work fine with the settings I have.


    Mine has been off since day 1. Maybe thats why mine works so good! :)
    I hate that feature.
     
  15. Cheffy Dave macrumors 68030

    Cheffy Dave

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida, on the Gulf Coast in Homosassa Fl
    #15
    I'd wager its your router, NOT your iPad.
    Mine was the 2.5 version of AE, went to the new AE with 2.5 and 5.0, all Macs could see it, but couldn't get on NO MATTER WHAT I DID!.
    Through it all my iPad only 1 bar.
    I had Bright House install RoadRunner Lightning,OMG, I have secure WiFi all over my 2 acre property, even in the herb shed at the very edge of my property. My iPad has had full signal since. EVERYTHING that goes online is wicked fast. I have no hard data, but i think iPads do better on dual band routers, and even tho I never got mine to work, when I go to 3 friends homes who have dual band,my iPad has full signal, as do theirs.
     
  16. Figbash Acrobat macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #16
    What kind of router do you have? And do you recommend it?

    I have the latest AE and i can't get a stable connection, let alone good speeds, in any other room nearby (within 25 feet). It's sad, I'm starting to think it's the iPad. I never had a good connection on my Belkin N either. And I've tried all suggested router configurations. I would try one more router if someone would recommend a fast and reliable one (not Airport).

    If that doesn't work, Ill give in and take it in and risk getting a refurb or a more problematic one. Very frustrated here too!
     

Share This Page