Really Quick RAM question - Just a yes or no

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rossagrant, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. rossagrant macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #1
    Hi guys,
    Just got a quadcore 2.8 but it only comes with a pitiful 3GB memory.

    On Crucial's site in the UK right now and can see a few compatible sticks.

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/systemscanner/viewscanbyid.aspx?id=45F2DE8631D926C3

    If you click that link you'll see what I can choose from.

    Money is pretty tight so can't stretch too far but will need RAM mostly for editing video in premiere CS5 and Final Cut Pro.

    Can I keep the 3GB in and just buy another set?

    I can afford the 3x 2GB set but would having that combo in with the 3x 1GB sticks already have much worse performance than say buying the 2x 4GB sticks and putting them in?

    Sorry, it's probably a bit more than a yes/ no answer actually! :)

    Any advice would be amazing, thank you!
     
  2. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #2
    You have 4 slots that are currently occupied by 3 1GB sticks.

    I don't know what quantity you are after, but keep that in mind.
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Whatever the budget is for RAM, get as much as you can afford. Yes.:)

    PS. Don't worry about those 3x1GB sticks. Use as trade-in value, if you want some gas money. OWC offers $6 for each of those sticks. I have mine in a box in case I ever send my computer to Apple for repairs or something, so my 16GB doesn't get lost or whatever.
     
  4. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #4
    if you're on a tight budget, buy non-ECC RAM. normal Crucial RAM will work.
     
  5. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #5
    Thanks guys!

    Ended up going for 2x 4GB modules of ECC RAM from Crucial.

    Can I just leave 2x 1GB Apple sticks in there and use the other 2 banks for the 2 x 4GB sticks to give me 10GB?

    Will that also be enough to give me a nice performance boost in Premiere CS5?

    Thanks again! :)
     
  6. Vantage Point macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    10Gb RAM is great for CS5. I have 8GB and I often use most if not all of it. See below...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Garamond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    #7
    If you're going to use several CS5 apps I would highly recommend more than just 10 GB RAM, that is if you want to avoid page outs.
     
  8. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #8
    According to Apple the 2.8 Quad can only support 16GB across 4 slots, so I suppose I could always grab another 2 4GB sticks next month when some money comes in.

    Am I right in thinking that it is only 16GB in the 2.8 Quad or has anyone tried more?
     
  9. jonnymo5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Yes you can use 2-4GB and 2-1GB sticks. Thats What I have right now. If you wanted to max out your RAM you should be able to put in 32GB 4-8GB but I have not tried this.
     
  10. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #10
    Crucial is selling a 24GB kit with 3x8 for this MP, so that should be possible at least.
     
  11. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #11
    Great, Crucial have just emailed me to say that the RAM I ordered is out of stock and they don't have a date on delivery yet. Are there any other good RAM companies in the UK that people have used and trust for reliability of their parts?
    Thanks! :)
     
  12. johnnymg macrumors 65816

    johnnymg

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #12
    Although Apple doesn't sell them, the 8GB modules WILL work in the Quad. i.e. you can have a total of 32 GB in the Quad.

    Pricing on the 8GB modules is a bit steep ($/GB) as of Jan 2011.

    cheers
    JohnG
     
  13. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #13
    I just went thru this. They still shipped in like 2 days.
     

Share This Page