Rebel Sim with T-mobile.How do u get more keys?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by The1TexasRanger, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. The1TexasRanger macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #1
    Hi all!
    I am using the Rebel Sim on the T-mobile network and about every 1.5 to 2 weeks I have to put it back into my crap nokia flip phone and search and connect to a service not supported and then back to T-mobile in order to store the new authentication keys to the sim. Is there anyway to get around this?? Or can I do it with the i phone? I am just so sick of taking in and out..sucks lol....
    iPhone is 3g with 2.30 baseband. Thanks! This is a great form!
     
  2. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #2
    Uh. Are you sure you have an actual Rebel SIM? The method that brand name Rebel SIM proxy cards use shouldn't require that. I've used a Rebel SIM with an iPhone on T-Mobile for quite some time, and I've never had to do that...
     
  3. Artificial-I macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #3
    Ditto , but are you on basebase 2.30 2nd poster? Because they have a new version out that should be a defense against having to do that.

    Im hoping the one Ive purchased is going to be the latest v61....which I believe will work with tmobile. The 3g I bought off ebay was unfortunately stuck on 2.2.1 and after major research there is not a thing you can do.
     
  4. The1TexasRanger thread starter macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #4
    Oh ok So I guess that's not unusual to have to pull the sim card out install the new keys. I met a guy yesterday that swore you could restore your iphone with the previous version and it would change the baseband also. He said he had the 2.30 to lol... It makes me want to try it. Has anyone tried this or had any luck?????
     
  5. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #5
    You can downgrade the firmware, but not the baseband, sorry. But the dev team will eventually release and unlock for the new firmware. :)
     
  6. The1TexasRanger thread starter macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #6
    Cool! Hopefully it will be soon lol. But while using the rebel sim would downgrading the existing firmware take care of the sim keys issue? or I guess that is controlled by the baseband.?
     
  7. The1TexasRanger thread starter macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #7
    Hey, the guy I bought the Rebel Sim from said you can just toggle between airplane mode to install the keys. Hey said it might take a few minutes.lol... I will try it as soon as the new keys are required on my sim which should be soon. Has anybody tried this?????
     

Share This Page