iPad Reboot issue

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by mikalh78, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. mikalh78 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    So I jailbroke my iPad Air 2 and it works fine, however whenever I need to reboot my iPad or if I turned it off for the night and turn it back on in the morning, it would just loop over and over. To make it boot into the OS I would have to plug it into my Mac. Should I restore my iPad and redo the jailbreak?

    I'd like to have the iPad just boot straight into the OS rather than having to run back to my Mac to get it booting into the OS.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Yes, that doesn't sound right.
    Restore with itunes and rejailbreak while you still can.
    Dont leave it like that.
    Also could be a specific hack that might be causing this.
    So install them one by one, rebooting after each install to figure out what could be causing this.
     
  3. mikalh78 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #3
    Should I do a clean reinstall to factory settings? Or can I do a restore from a backup then re-jailbreak?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    No, you need to do a full restore with itunes.
    If you just plug it to itunes and select restore from backup that does nothing but syncs you settings, contacts and other personal info on the phone.
    You need to restore the operating system itself.
    Plug it to itunes, hit restore.
    Then when done you can restore from backup to put your stuff back on the phone and then JB it.
     
  5. mikalh78 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #5
    Luckily my iPad is only a week old and I had next to nothing on it.

    I did a iTunes restore and then restored my back up but it still caused the reboot loop issue. So I had to do a full restore and redownload everything from the app store, didn't mind doing that.

    Rebooting now doesn't cause the loop bug. Thanks!
     

Share This Page