Rebooting Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by badman89, May 6, 2012.

  1. badman89 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #1
    Help! This must sound like a really silly question, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to reboot my router (Airport Extreme). Sometimes my internet connection fails (and the airport shows an orange light instead of a green light). I have no idea why this happens but I do know that it is solved by a simple reboot. The only problem is that I have to walk all the way downstairs (which involves unlocking doors, intruding on others) to physically reboot the router. I'm sure there's some really simple way to reboot it using the Airport Utility but I can't figure it out.

    Also, any advice on the root of the problem would also be appreciated. What kind of problem is it that causes the light to go orange and how does it go back to green just by rebooting the router??
     
  2. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #3
    I think you can also command a restart of the device from the Base Station menu.

    The orange status light can mean several different things depending on the configuration of the Extreme. Could mean it isn't getting a valid IP from the modem, could mean it's set to bridge mode, could also indicate there's a firmware update. I can't think of a situation in which rebooting just the Extreme would fix things though, maybe someone else can.
     
  3. badman89 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #4
    Sorry, you misunderstood (or I miscommunicated) my question. I definitely know how to reboot the router if I am standing next to it. I want to know how I can restart the router wirelessly by using Airport Utility.


    Yes, this is the solution I'm looking for. Except, my problem is that I'm unable to find the restart command in the Airport Utility / Base Station menu. :eek:
     
  4. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #5
    Are you using the 5.6 utility or 6.0? In 5.6, just go to the Base Station menu and select Restart. In 6.0, I have no idea. That thing is a monstrosity. If you are using 6.0, I'd suggest downloading 5.6.
     
  5. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #6
    Here's how to restart Base Stations in V6.
    Open Airport Utility
    Click on the icon for the Base Station
    Go to the Airport Utility menu for Base Station
    The Restart command is now available
     
  6. cmartinez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    #7
    I know this is an old thread, but if you have Airport Utility installed on your iPhone/iPad, you can do it from there (I don't know about Android devices).

    Airport Utility App > Select your Airport Extreme icon > Edit > Advanced > Restart Base Station.

    You may have to enter your Base Station password. For some reason the password is saved on my iPad, but not my iPhone.
     
  7. sheriffderek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    As of June 2015...

    As of this date, Airport utility is at version 6.3.4

    All of the directions seem to refer to a 'base-station' icon... but I don't see any of that...

    The key is to look up above the floating airport window and instead, at the OS menu bar. There, you will see "Base Station." Click on that. Is everything gray? Probably... so --- for whatever reason, you must select the little visual representation of the base-station in the window... and then - use the OS 'Base Station' menu.

    I think apple just has every single developer on iTunes - completely screwing up that all the time... so no one is ever thinking this AirPort UI through thoroughly.

    I've attached a screen-shot.

    This is also the same problem that many people have when trying to connect a WPS printer, so - note that option in the menu as well.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page