Received my iMac 24" - Ordered 30/Oct, Arrive 3/Nov, Leopard Drop In

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Bunker, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. Bunker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #1
    YES YES YES!

    My very first Apple! Convinced after setting up a Vista machine for a friend.

    Ordered on 30/Oct, thought it will come with Leopard pre-installed. However, it came with a drop in disc instead :mad:

    Bought with 500GB harddisk, and stock 1GB RAM. Will go to get 2 x 2GB RAM afterwards.

    1 hour had passed and it is still upgrading.

    **OK, the screen just displayed install Succeeded as I type this :D
     
  2. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #2
    Now i am annoyed, i ordered on the release day of leopard and my latest estimated delivery date is toward the end of November.

    Good luck with your new toy though, hope you don't get any freezing or yellow tint :)
     
  3. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #3
    Ok, Leopard upgrade done... within 1 hour.

    Downloaded 11 updates, and installed. :D

    As I am in Hong Kong, so it's dinner time for me.

    Let me go dinner and come back to continue setting up my new toy :D
     
  4. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #4
    So far, there is no freezing or gradient problems as reported by others.

    Still on 1GB.


    I had successfully migrated with data:

    1. PC Thunderbird --> Mac Thunderbird

    2. PC Firefox --> Mac Firefox


    Hiccups on iTunes. Chinese characters became garbled when I moved the songs overs. Will further investigate how to resolve this.

    Time Machine is not set up yet.
     
  5. gormond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #5
    I am also goin to move PC Thunderbird and Firefox over to the Mac but i am also considering using iMail, anything special needing done to port the mail across ?
     
  6. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #6
    If you are porting Thunderbird and Firefox across to Mac, just copy the PROFILE folder with the PROFILE.INI and replace them in the Mac Application support folder for TB and FF.

    My intention is to have browsers and emails stable first.

    Next step is to run Safari import to get bookmarks etc from Firefox, and iMail import to get mail from Thunderbird.
     
  7. nikiski macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Hong Kong, or Surrey, BC, Canada
    #7
    Well, I'm from Hong Kong too. I don't have a large collection of Chinese songs... however most of them (from somewhere...) use BIG5 tags. You have to change them to unicode first before loading it into iTunes. You can do it with a program under Windows (which I forgot the name of). If you do that it should be fine for most of the songs. Then you'll just have to type the rest in I guess.

    Congratulations on your purchase. :)
     
  8. motomac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #8
    I just came back from a two week stay in china. I should have stopped by the Apple factory and picked up my dream machine right then and there!:mad:

    Oh well.....:eek:
     
  9. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #9
    hey. thanks!

    If you have more specific instructions on changing to unicode, that will be great. In the mean time, I am searching the web on how-to...
     
  10. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #10
    I had just pulled out the 1GB RAM and pushed in 2 x 2GB RAM... it's 4GB now.

    I didn't notice much improvement. Maybe I am not running resource intensive software yet.

    I have to say the memory management on OS X is terrific! With 1GB and 4GB, it is able to nicely partition the memory and you don't even feel the swapping. At 4GB, it is utilising 1.8GB RAM now, for the same set of application I am running.

    Not bad.
     
  11. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    Got my new imac today (check the sig). Came with a leopard drop in disc, but it easily was a shorter install than panther or tiger. im backing it up right now with time machine on my lacie 320gb
     
  12. drunet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #12
    I just got my iMac as well tonight!

    One question for you all:

    It came with the Leopard drop-in disc.
    So Tiger is on here now and it keeps asking me if I want to update. Do I just ignore that and put in my Leopard cd and move on or do I need to update Tiger before I install Leopard.
     
  13. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #13
    No need to update Tiger. Just install Leopard.
     
  14. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #14
    I'd installed VMWare Fusion last night.

    Experienced my first freezer.... after VMWare installation, it just froze. :mad:


    After a hard off / on, the Mac started up again without any glitch.

    So I pop in my Win XP installation disc (SP1 only), VMWare fusion has a fast install mode. I key in my XP User ID, product key and voila.. sit back and wait.

    It took 15 minutes (!!) to fully install Win XP!! Faster than installing it on my IBM T41 with 2GHz Centrino and 1GB RAM (35 mins needed).

    Then I proceed to download patches and updates, including SP2. All installed without any glitch. Working like a charm...
     
  15. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #15
    I had allocated only 512MB RAM to VMWare and 1 CPU only.
     
  16. schreck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    Nice. Good call on the aftermarket upgrade to 4gb.
     
  17. jessedylan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    #17
    I also ordered my iMac on the day of the Leopard release (after 6pm). 24", 2.8 ghz, 4 GB RAM (after-market), 500GB HD. Expedited shipping got it to my door on the following Tuesday morning. I haven't experienced a single problem that I could attribute to the iMac, although I did lose sound for a bit (uninstalled and reinstalled Macromedia to fix). No freezes, BSOD, or yellow tint as other users have experienced.

    I also got VMWare, and I can't believe how fast Windows XP is on this! Makes it unbearable to have to go back to my Dell laptop for work. But who wants to use Windows anyway when you have Leopard purring in the background?

    Thanks to Apple for making it fun to be on a computer again.
     
  18. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #18
    That makes 2 of us to tango now... **high 5**
     
  19. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #19
    ** UPDATES **


    My iMac had been on since the last "freeze" caused by VMWare installation.

    No problems until now. Haven't restarted it. No freezing. NO slowing down. Memory utilization didn't go up like Windows.

    Seriously, it's getting bored as nothing interesting to report other than very happy users at home (wife and kid) now.
     
  20. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #20
    yeah same here maybe the C2Es are all good :rolleyes:
     
  21. Vidd macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #21
    I ordered it on the 26th but it didn't ship until November 2nd.
    Now it says that the shipment is delayed and it hasn't been updated since Tuesday. I have no idea when it's going to arrive.

    In short: Lucky you!
     
  22. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #22
    FREEZE!!

    6 hours ago, the iMac froze.

    Wife was just browsing using Safari and doing some instant messaging on Skype and Yahoo.

    Mouse movement available, that's all. Not reacting to other inputs.

    Shut down took a while. After that, start up is normal.

    The iMac had been on since the freeze.
     
  23. Sandman1969 macrumors 6502a

    Sandman1969

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #23
    Bummer man. Hope it isn't a sign of more trouble for you. Hopefully, I won't be in the same boat with our incoming iMACs.:confused:
     
  24. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #24
    Support Center Call # 1

    Reported my case to the support center. You might want to test out the following diagnostics.

    First Suspect: Personal Settings.

    I was asked to test out if the freeze occurs in different user account.

    My cases of freeze happens on separate accounts for different occasions. 3 freezes occur so far.


    Second Suspect: Leopard Installation

    I was asked to reboot the system into safe boot mode, and test it.

    If it freezes again, then I should re-install Leopard to see if it happens again. If not, then good. If yes, then it will be a suspect hardware issue.

    If it doesn't freeze, then it's applications issue. Should start to trouble shoot applications installed.

    So I will report back to Apple after few days.
     
  25. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #25
    There were no freeze on safeboot but freezes on normal boot up.

    I had decided to do a clean install.

    After 30 mins of installation, the iMac rebooted and greeted with Leopard welcome screen.

    It asked for user ID to set up your account. Then photobooth is called to take a picture of you. --> IT HANGS HERE

    The video display of photobooth frozen.. then the screen turned black.

    I switched it off and restarted it. Leopard booted up perfectly.



    In order to make sure it is repeatable, I did the 2nd round of clean installation.

    Voila..... same problem, same spot.




    Now I am continuing after reboot, and installing extra application from the Leopard DVD.
     

Share This Page