Recommended Settings for Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by soapage, May 15, 2010.

  1. soapage macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #1
    I am currently running windows settings on parallels... i have 8gigs ram and the new i7. what settigns should i put for the ram i want parallels to use and how many cores should put....it says 1-4 :S
     
  2. itsjustmeee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #2
    I have the new i5 and was wondering the same thing ..... but be careful. When I added more cores, Windows saw it as a new computer and gave me "you have to authorize Windows" message, so I just reverted back to the last snapshot so I didn't have to deal with it.
     
  3. soapage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #3
    Parallels: What is the ideal ram and processor alocation

    I am currently running parallels on my new 15" i7. I have 8 gigs of ram. How many cores should i be allocating to parallesl... it says 1-4?? what about ram? i have 8 gigs and dont know if I should split it half and half.
     
  4. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #4
    What are you running in your virtual machine? Windows7? XP? 32-bit or 64-bit?

    If Win7 32 bit, 2 cores and 4GB RAM will allow it to fly...I don't think 32-bit will recognize more than 4GB RAM.
     
  5. soapage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #5
    I am running windows 7 ultimate 64bit
     
  6. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #6
    I'd still start out with 2 cores and 4GB RAM and see how you like the performance. You can always easily adjust those settings later.
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #7
    I've found that more RAM isn't necessarily better, when it comes to virtual machines. Allocating 1GB RAM to your VMs when you only have 2GB total isn't such a great idea. However... after I upgraded to 4GB and left my VM RAM allocation alone, the VMs flew.
     
  8. itsjustmeee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #8
    This brings up a point that I was asking about in another thread. When I tried to "fine tune" my windows XP with changing the amount of cores on my new i5, I got the "you have to authorize this version of windows", etc. I guess that windows interpreted the change in cores as running it on a new machine, so I just went back to the last snapshot before I made the change and everything was fine again.

    How are you guys changing these settings in Parallels and getting around this ...... or am I the only one having this problem??
     

Share This Page