Reconnect network volumes on reboot?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by flyrod, Oct 14, 2015.

  1. flyrod macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    #1
    I was wondering if any of the 10.4/10.5 gurus here know if/how I can get a mac to reconnect to shared network drives when it boots up. Right now I have to manually connect them each time using something like command-K. At least it remembers the passwords.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Yes. Open :apple: --> System Preferences --> Accounts. Select your user name and drag the mounted network volume to the list of log in items.
     
  3. eyoungren, Oct 14, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2015

    eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    Altemose is correct.

    Just keep in mind that if ever one of your network shares is not available after logging back in, Finder may stall while it's busy looking for a share that isn't there.

    For this reason I have a certain boot sequence of PCs/Macs at work whenever the power goes out.
     
  4. flyrod thread starter macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
  5. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    This is a good point. My Xserve doesn't run all the time(it's too much of a power hog and puts out too much heat) so I manually mount volumes as needed from it so that finder doesn't get bend out of shape looking for them.
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    Yeah, the absolute worst is the sidebar. Add a shortcut to a server in there and when you log back in and the server is missing you are going to be in for a hell of a wait for the desktop to load until Finder figures it out.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    I wonder if coding an AppleScript with enough of a delay would resolve the issue as it would look for the server after the Finder is fully loaded.
     
  8. yassi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #8
    Hi guys,

    I have an Automator workflow with a 3 second delay at the beginnning.
    I mount about 10 shares and they do not open a finder window.

    Best,
    yassi
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #9
    I tend to use Finder Window Manager. After manually loading my shares from stored shortcuts I close all windows. Finder Window Manager then restores all the windows I most use from a set that I've saved. Since that app is essentially a commercial applescript it also honors the window sizes that I forced down past the minimum using a different applescript.

    [​IMG]

    Restoring all these windows by hand in the exact same places EVERY time is a real PITA. Which is why I use this app. :D

    Finder 2.png Finder 3.png Finder.png
     

Share This Page