Red Alert 3 on X3100?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ImperialX, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. ImperialX macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    Red Alert 3 is here, and I'll gladly install Boot Camp on my 2.4Ghz MacBook (X3100) if the game is playable.

    I don't care if it's on the lowest graphic settings, but I have to make sure the game is playable before the purchase. I read on some forum that the BETA worked. Can someone with the real game confirm this? Wouldn't want to be stuck with a game I can't play. I won't be buying an MBP for another 2 years at the least.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I remember the last time someone asked this...

    It "should" be compatible.
     
  3. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Hmm...so the BETA worked for that guy on lowest. Does anyone here have the real game though? Because it's not like you can return the game after you buy it, and I don't want to risk that, knowing the MacBook (X3100) isn't made for gaming.

    P.S. That thread was pretty funny.
     
  4. crookedzro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #4
    It works on X3100 Macbook (non pro) Via Bootcamp

    I installed the game on my regular macbook 2.1 ghz via bootcamp.. and the game is playable.. I wish I could have better graphics quality.. but I guess sometimes you cant have everything you want.

    Bottom line.. it works. And after the install you can change the resolution to fit your screen.
     
  5. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    Thank you so much for your response. I just want to know one more thing. On the lowest settings, does it lag at all? Because as you know, a lot of us couldn't care less about the graphics, but we definitely can't stand the lag.
     
  6. crookedzro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    Scenes take a longer than expected to load ... some load right away.. gameplay.. i did not notice anything dramatic.. it ran smooth to me
     
  7. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    Thank you. Will make the purchase right away. :D
     
  8. crookedzro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #8
    When I minimize the game.. and bring up windows xp task manager.. the game takes up close to 512 megs of ram... Note my systems specs.. Macbook Dual Core 2.16 ghz 4 gigs of ram (Even though windows recognizes 3gigs of ram).. Windows XP Professional Sp3 via Bootcamp
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    It sounds like you have the GMA 950 Macbook as well. It should be a little more playable on the GMA X3100 since it does have hardware shaders.
     
  10. crookedzro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #10
    me and my wife have macbooks ...X3100 and the GMA950... i installed it on both.. and both work..
    Mine.. 2.16Ggz
    Hers.. 2.2Ghz

    Both run bootcamp Windows XP Professional Sp3
    Both have 4 gigs of ram

    It works... plain and simple. on low settings of course.. :D
     
  11. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    I don't have 4GB RAM, but I think I'll still be able to play it with 2GB.

    I'll update with results after I get the game in a few days.
     
  12. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #12
    Just got the game today. At first I ran it on 1280x800 resolution, then I got the Blue Screen of Death after building a Reactor.

    Put the resolution down to 1024x768, and it was all good. Zero lag so far. Thanks everyone for your help!
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    Are you using Intel's latest GM965 video drivers? What about your other video settings as well?
     
  14. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #14
    Everything's on absolute lowest. I'm not quite sure about the drivers. It does seem weird it can't handle 1280x800.

    I'm currently on Mac OS X. I'll check the drivers when I go into Boot Camp later today.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Are you using Intel's latest drivers for it?

    GM965 = GMA X3100
     
  16. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #16
    I do have the X3100 aka GMA965. How do I check whether I have the latest drivers?
     

Share This Page