Red vertical line on Display

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by spf2, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. spf2 macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #1
    My screen is displaying a red vertical line. It goes from top to bottom. I did a screen capture but it does not show up. Is there a cure for this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    It's a panel or display cable fault. Probably the panel.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    ^^^This.

    And once it starts, it will only get worse. The line will get wider and you will get more lines. You can replace the LVDS cable, but it's a pain and the chances are that it's NOT the cable. You won't know until after you've done all the work. Replacing the LCD itself is not difficult, just a lot of steps.
     
  4. spf2 thread starter macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #4
    Tough decision now. Is it worth it to try and fix. It is a 17" Apple Studio monitor. I opened it up and checked the cable connectors and they all look secure. I guess I will use it until it bothers me to h@ll and then move it to the spare parts pile. I did however find a nice space wallpaper that hides it pretty well until I open up a program. arghh..
     
  5. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #5
    Ahh, ok. It's a flat panel acrylic Studio Display then?

    I would say then that yes, it's worth replacing. You can probably find a replacement on eBay or something for cheap I'd imagine.
     
  6. spf2 thread starter macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #6
    So I booted up my MDD last night and looked at the red line and it really bugs the heck out of me. Anyone have a part number or source for the LCD only ? I checked Ebay and all are whole units but shipping is outrageous. Also, I might have a LCD from a 17" imac G4 that I am not sure works or not. Any chance that that LCD fit/might work in the 17" Acrylic Studio display? I know its a long shot.
     
  7. Calum2 macrumors member

    Calum2

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
  8. spf2 thread starter macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #8
    I have tried pressing the display and even tried pressing and heating the ribbon cable on the LCD itself with no luck. I think the only remedy is to replace the LCD panel.
     
  9. Calum2 macrumors member

    Calum2

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    #9
    Might be a longshot but have you tried freezing the panel? Heard it sometimes works.
     
  10. spf2 thread starter macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #10
    I've never heard of freezing the panel before. I guess I'll google it and see. Thanks for the suggestion.
     

Share This Page