redirecting in a frameset (for IE)

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Macnoviz, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #1
    Hi, Im working on a website (my first one using Dreamweaver), and I used phpBB to make a forum. To integrate it into my website I used a frameset, with in the top a menubar, and in the bottom frame the forum, using a redirect code to send users to the forum. However, people using IE are instead sent into an infinite loop (one person described it as a machine gun of mouse clicks).

    Is there a more elegant way to integrate phpBB into a website, or is there at least possible to redirect people properly in IE.

    the link is: http://www.jeugdraadroeselare.be/beta/forum.html

    P.S. Firefox, Safari and Opera don't seem to have a problem doing this, and I don't know about IE 7

    P.P.S. I know there is no title, but the site is still under contruction, and I already have a complete version locally, but the university cuts off port 21 for FTP acces, and I have to wait till Friday
     
  2. jsm4182 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #2
    do you really need the redirect? everything should be fine if you just set the frame to load the forum.
     
  3. Macnoviz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #3
    The problem is that I don't know what code to use to do this. I now redirect them to the folder that contains all my files, but I have no idea which file I actually need. :eek:
     
  4. jsm4182 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #4
    http://www.jeugdraadroeselare.be/forum/index.php

    thats the exact address of the page you want to load in the frame.
     
  5. Macnoviz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #5
    I am such an idiot. I just figured out I can just get the source code in firefox from that frame, so I don't even need frames anymore. I just copied my menu into that code.

    Thanks for the help
     
  6. jsm4182 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #6
    That won't work out since the page you are coping from is a dynamic php page and the page you are pasting it into is html.
     

Share This Page