Redsn0w.exe has stopped working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by onlyjjp, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. onlyjjp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #1
    When I tried to jailbreak on 4.3.1 firmware I get this message during the jailbreak. I have already checked compatibility mode: Windows XP (Service Pack 2) but still having issues. Please help, Thanks.
     
  2. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #2
    Use Greenpois0n.
     
  3. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #3
    It happens to me some times too. just close that pop up window, re-run redsn0w and it should be okay.
     
  4. onlyjjp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #4
    Alright fixed the problem.
    After you open redsn0w.exe as admin, go to your Task Manager > right-click redsn0w.exe > click Set Affinity... > Set 'Process Affinity' to CPU 1 ONLY.
    You can now go back and run the jailbreak.
     
  5. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #5
    Glad I'm not on windows anymore. The only Mac interference was when it asked for my administrator password when building the ipsw in pwnage.
     
  6. twisted-pixel macrumors 6502a

    twisted-pixel

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #6
    or..and this is going to sound weird...when you're doing all the holding down of buttons etc and leting go when told....

    once Redn0w starts doing it's thing...DON'T release the home button....keep it held down...

    this worked for me for the three times that I've done a jailbreak after always getting the redsnow has stoped working error
     
  7. MisterDisney macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #7

    Took me two attempts to figure that out, then it worked without any further issues.
     
  8. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #8
    im having the same issue on Windows 7 iPhone 4 5.0

    im trying to boot tethered right now and tried every mode

    any other suggestions?
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Try it on another computer.
    Make sure you have the latest itunes installed.
     
  10. yusuo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    #10
    Mine does this whenever i have the iPhone in DFU mode before being prompted to put it in DFU mode i just unplug the phone re open the program and get to the screen where it prompts me to put it into DFU mode and then plug the phone back in and it works fine
     

Share This Page