Redsn0w_win_9_9_10b2 removed JB?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bmwhd, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. bmwhd macrumors 6502a

    bmwhd

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #1
    iPhone 4, 5.0.1. Used redsn0w_win_9.9.10b1 yesterday but was having issues with iFile so followed dev team instructions and ran b2 on top of existing JB. I unchecked 'Install Cydia' as instructed.

    Once complete, Cydia and all my tweaks were visible but none of the JB apps worked and none of their configurations showed up in Settings.

    Tried several reboots to no avail.

    Ideas?
     
  2. JunkyDog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #2
    Do a clean install with 5.0.1 and jb again, and restore from your backup and you will be fine..
     
  3. bmwhd thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bmwhd

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #3
    Afraid that was the answer :eek:

    Working on it now...
     
  4. JunkyDog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #4
    Remember to use latest redsnow, they released another one today 0.9.9.10b2
     
  5. Shaddow825 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    #5
    I think resinstalling mobile substrate fixes this issue
     
  6. Steve99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    #6
    I ran Redsn0w_win_9_9_10b2 *without* install Cydia selected as I was already jailbroken on 5.0.1 from Redsn0w_win_9_9_10b1 yesterday and had a similar problem. Anything installed through cydia (fake clockup, fake operator, black keyboard, etc) was all missing. Reinstalling them made no difference. I reinstalled mobile substrate and then reinstalled all of the tweaks and they are working again.

    So there is clearly a bug here - yet I am still very thankful to have a untethered jailbreak!
     
  7. femin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #7
    Fix

    Had the same exact issue. but powering off the phone after re-jailbreak and power on again seems to fix the problem. all my cydia apps/tweaks works now.
     
  8. bmwhd thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bmwhd

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #8
    I started over from a fresh install of 5.0.1 and restore in itunes and then ran latest redsn0w again. All is well now.

    Must be a small glitch when running the b2 on top of the b1.
     

Share This Page