Redsnow jailbreak

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by clrj14, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. clrj14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #1
    I jailbroke my iphone 3g with redsnow 0.9.5 and i forgot to check the box that said verbose boot. i want to have verbose but i dont want to completly re-jailbreak my iphone for it. is there a easier way to fix this problem without terminal. is there a way to bypass the jailbreak and just install the verbose boot? thanks for the help! :apple:
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    I believe you can plug in and run redsnow again and check that option.
    You dont need to restore and rejailbreak.
     
  3. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    I dont think so.
    I know you can run redsnow again to enable or disable multitasking on the 3G or custom home screen walpaper etc just by running redsnow again without messing up anything else.
     
  5. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #5
    okay well if it can enable or disable multitasking im sure it will enable verbose
     
  6. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #6
    well would i uncheck all the other stuff cuz i have all the features including cydia.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Actually check all the stuff you need but uncheck install cydia since its already installed and it will screw up the sources and packages you have installed.
     
  8. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #8
    okay im gonna do it right now and let you know how it meant.:eek:
     
  9. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
  10. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
  11. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #13
    ya my screen has the hard drive logo and says downloading jailbreak data...on redsnow its stuck on uploading ramdisk..my previous jailbreak it goes by super fast...should i cancel and restore?
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    Yep, sounds like it screwed up.
    Sorry bro, thought it was going to be a quick and easy thing.
    Just restore and redo the JB again with verbose and all the options you want this time.
     
  13. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #15
    wont it restore to 4.0.1? i dont have shsh saves anything like that
     
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    You dont need SHSH's for a 3G model.
    Just download any firmware version you want from here and shift-restore or option restore and select the firmware you want to restore to on itunes.
    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=750
     
  15. clrj14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #17
    okay thanks ill remember that. i just found out that 4.0.1 didnt change the baseband so i can still use the 4.0 IPSW on the 4.0.1 firmware :D:D:D

    thanks man i appreciate it
     

Share This Page