'Refresh' Widgets to Get a Twirl-Effect!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by geerlingguy, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. geerlingguy macrumors 6502a

    geerlingguy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Location:
    The Midwest, USA
    #1
    I don't know if this is an easter egg or what, but I was on Dashboard, and I accidentally hit the 'F7' key on my Microsoft Photo Keyboard, which actually sends the 'Command-R' key to refresh a page.

    Apparently, doing this while Dashboard is open will make the current widget do a twirlie. Try it out - open Dashboard and press Command (Apple Key) and R at the same time.

    I tried getting a screen shot, but it isn't allowed while the effect happens.
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    That's cool -- I had no idea you could do that.

    COMMAND-R on the Stock widget, wait a few seconds, repeat. Cool to see the INDU bouncing around. :)
     
  3. lofight macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
  4. Ember Whimsy macrumors newbie

    Ember Whimsy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Connecticut
  5. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #5
    Cool! That's a new one. I wonder if you can do them all at once?
     
  6. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Really? You guys didn't know about that before? I thought that was old news. Well, I guess it's a good thing the OP posted it then.
     
  7. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
    i knew it simply because my lightbright widget told me to do it to clear the board ;)
     
  8. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #8
    Didn't know about this one. How many people here know about dragging a widget out and watching it expand?
     
  9. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    i dont?

    you mean as in having widgets off the dashboard and on your desktop? is that possible?
     
  10. lofight macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #10
    it's possible goto mcrumors guides and then to terminal and i think ou find it , there's a simple code you need to do in terminal and you can drag your widgets, to your desktop
     

Share This Page