Refreshed 15" rMBP uses DDR3L instead of DDR3

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by emt1, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    Does anyone know how this will affect real-word performance?
     
  2. Asuriyan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Indiana
    #2
    This isn't new to this week's model- my CTO that I just exchanged had DDR3L. Before that I'm not entirely sure.
     
  3. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #3
    It shouldn't. If anything it will run a little cooler, which should help prevent throttling.
     
  4. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #4
  5. swerve147 macrumors 6502a

    swerve147

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    #5
    Interesting, I have DDR3 RAM. The difference is 3L is lower voltage, 1.35v as opposed to 1.5 v. As for performance there's really not a lot of info out there. I'd be curious to hear myself.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Shadow%20Mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Hmm..

    I have one of the 2013 refreshed rMBPs but I appear to have DDR3 not DDR3L
    Should I ask for a replacement?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Stetrain, Feb 14, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013

    Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #7
    Pretty sure they all have DDR3L, I don't see why they wouldn't since it's soldered onto the board, it isn't like some could have different RAM sticks put in.

    Apple probably just doesn't bother to show the "L" on the "About this Mac" window.

    Edit: Here's an archive of the tech specs page from back in October:

    [​IMG]

    They've always had DDR3L RAM.

    I don't think it would even be possible to just put DDR3 chips in some of them because the logic boards would be designed for the lower voltage requirements of the DDR3L.
     
  8. theuserjohnny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #8
    I have one from when they first came out and it says DDR3
     
  9. swerve147 macrumors 6502a

    swerve147

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    #9
    Oh, OK, cool. I surveyed some of the Geekbench results for rMBPs and none of them show DDR3L on the System Configuration details so I'm assuming it's across the board.

    Not to be a pain but I could have sworn I saw DDR3L in the "About This Mac" screen when I had my base rMBP. Oh well, I'm not sweating it. I was probably imagining things anyway.
     
  10. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #10
    There's no performance difference between DDR3 and DDR3L RAM. With the Ivy Bridge CPU memory controllers, they are usually interchangeable. The late 2012 iMacs can take either, but it's better not to intermix both types.
     

Share This Page