Regarding the new MacPros/Apps/RAM

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by commentarycrew, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. commentarycrew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
    #1
    I plan on buying the new MacPro with Two 3.0GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon (8-core)
    I want to know how much RAM I would need if I have these apps:

    Photoshop cs3
    Illustrator cs3
    Logic Studio
    Final Cut Express
    Office 2008
    Pro Tools

    I'm probably gonna get the NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB also. I will obviously be recording music and editing movies. Would 4GB of RAM be sufficient? Would apps work smooth enough?
    This is quite the investment, and I want to do it right. I appreciate anyone with info / suggestions.
     
  2. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    I would recommend 4 Gb minimum
    8 (or more) would be nice.
     
  3. commentarycrew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
    #3
    Would I see a big difference if I added 1 to make it 5GB or maybe 6GB?
     
  4. mcarnes macrumors 68000

    mcarnes

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    #4
    Might get more value if you got two 2.8Ghz and 8GB RAM (3rd party).
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Your applications are all 2-D -- the performance difference between the stock ATI 2600 card and the 8800GT will be minimal.
     
  6. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    With the software you list, probably not.
    As suggested by MCARNES your ram will be quite a lot cheaper if you buy from a 3rd party supplier (like Crucial). Adding ram to the Mac Pro is very simple.
     
  7. commentarycrew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
    #7
    Appreciate all your help, is there a difference in performance between apple's RAM, and the compatible RAM found at Crucial.com? I apologize for my lack of RAM knowledge.
     
  8. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    No difference.
     
  9. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #9
    The New Mac Pro has different ram. Crucial does not have any compatible with the new systems.

    Just spoke to a crucial agent, she said hopefully early next week.
     
  10. commentarycrew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    West Coast
  11. diddykiddy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #11
    mac pro ram

    There can be benefits from installing ram in different configurations, see the attached table (which I think is from somewhere else on this forum - I honestly can't remember where I got it from exactly). You can squeeze extra performance out of your system with a good config.

    The optimum configs are the left-most column, listed top to bottom for each size (1gb, 2 gb etc). You must install RAM in pairs into each bank.

    this chart also refers to the last revision of MP - i.e. pre-penryn but should be a good guide for the new ones. I'm probably going to buy a stock 2gb ram machine and then add 4gb 3rd party RAM (crucial.com/uk in my case).

    can't wait until after MWSF to order mine !! (waiting to see what happens with displays!). Good news that crucial are getting the 800Mhz FB-DIMMS in soon.

    diddy.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page