Reindex / Re-enable Spotlight

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sleepyyellow, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. sleepyyellow macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #1
    hey,

    i didnt like spotlight at all, so i searched how to disable it, but then i didnt know that the search was working with spotlight haha. i actually i only wanted the icon away from the menu bar but i googled a guide that made me delete the com.apple files from spotlight. also my appcleaner that i bought doesnt work anymore cuz i think it worked with spotlight to locate applications in installed.
    i read a post that had the title re-indexing spotlight with external drives but i didnt quiet get the command.

    does anybody know how to help me? i been googling for a while now but no solution works, or i either dont really understand.

    those are the files i deleted
    • /System/Library/LaunchAgents/com.apple.Spotlight.plist
    • /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.metadata.mds.plist
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    To reindex spotlight,open spotlight from system preferences > privacy tag > click the + button > add the volume you want reindexing > wait for a minute or two > select the volume in the privacy area > click the - to remove it
     
  3. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #3
    ya tried that, it said unknown error.

    thanks for the fast reply
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    try these Unix command/s

    Code:
    To only turn off indexing on a volume: 
    sudo mdutil -i off /Volume/drivename/ 
    
    To Turn off indexing and remove indices on a volume: 
    sudo mdutil -E -i off /Volumes/drivename/ 
    
    To only turn on indexing on a volume: 
    sudo mdutil -i on /Volumes/drivename/ 
    
    To turn on indexing and rebuild indices on a volume: 
    sudo mdutil -E -i on /Volumes/drivename/ 
    
    [B]To only force rebuilding of indices on a volume: 
    sudo mdutil -E /Volumes/drivenam[/B]e 
     
  5. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #5
    I may be wrong but maybe you have to install the whole OSX. Isn't spotlight a huge and crucial part of OSX?
     
  6. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #6
    /Volume/drivename/
    stupid question, whats the difference between the volume and drivename?
     
  7. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #7
    leave "Volumes" as it is. "drivename" means the name of your hard drive. so for your main hard drive it would be "Volumes/Macintosh HD" or just simply "/" and for an external drive it would be 'Volumes/nameofexternaldrive".
     
  8. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #8
    Even if it is Macintosh HD, the HD part shouldn't be linked somehow with the Macintosh part? With a " _ " or something like that?
     
  9. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #9
    ^ oh yeah! sorry it would be "/Volumes/Macintosh\ HD/".

    i always forgot to type those backslashes as i usually just hit tab before a space i.e. type "/Volumes/M" then press tab.
     
  10. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #10
    Thanks a lot ^!!!!!

    I was looking for this for a very long time cause i didn't know how to go to directories or files with a gap on their name!!!!!!

    Next lesson:how to open apps through Terminal....
     
  11. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #11
    Code:
    cd /Applications; open nameofapplication.app
    ^ colon allows to run two commands in one line.

    easy really… next lesson?
     
  12. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #12
    Hahahhaha!! Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!! Do i need to add the extension too?
     
  13. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #13
    yep extensions are needed everywhere in Unix. Mac OS X just hides them by default.
     
  14. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #14
    No need to answer! Found it! With the extension!

    We only learned basic unix commands... Not things like this...:(:rolleyes:
     
  15. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #15
    ive just learnt by using Google. ive only been using Macs/Unix for 1 and 1/2 years.
     
  16. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #16
    Nice thought.... How i did think about that?:eek:
     
  17. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #17
    nope those sadly didnt work either. :(
     
  18. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #18
    this is the error that shows up.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. pit29 macrumors 6502a

    pit29

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    The Golden State
    #19
    That's my guess too...
     
  20. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #20
    ya does somebody know how i can backup my applications and files so i dont have to reinstall everything? does time machine do that?
     
  21. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #21
    ^ yes. use Migration Assistant in the setup to migrate your Time Machine backup. you may have to install larger applications again like Office and Creative Suite.
     
  22. chas0001 macrumors 6502a

    chas0001

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Alicante, SPAIN
    #22
  23. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #23
    well last night i just reinstalled it, and i made a time machine backup and it worked out fine all my documents and programs are back to normal.
    and spotlight is working also...

    thanks guys for all the help.
     
  24. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #24
    Next time be careful and not mess around with OSX stuff. Even if you don't want them, leave them as they are. Or you can ask here first to get some opinions and then do whats you gotta do!;)
     
  25. sleepyyellow thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
    #25
    ya i will.

    now i finally found the command on how to get rid of spotlight ONLY ON THE MENUBAR.

    if anybody wants it...

    Code:
    Disable Spotlight from the menu bar If you want to get rid of Spotlight from the menu bar, simply open terminal and run: 
    
    sudo chmod 0 /System/Library/CoreServices/Spotlight.app
    
    To re-enable it you just have to run: 
    
    sudo chmod 755 /System/Library/CoreServices/Spotlight.app
     

Share This Page