Reinstalled software to fix startup problem, now my OS is too old...

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by freddy2fan, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. freddy2fan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    #1
    I couldn't start up my computer, so I reinstalled my software using the install disk that came with the computer. I did the archive and install so I could keep all my stuff, and I even backed everything up in case something went wrong.

    Well, something seems to have gone wrong. I'm back to OS 10.5.1, while I was on the latest version just yesterday. It says it can't open iTunes Library because it was created by a newer version of iTunes, and other annoying problems that comes with having an old OS.

    I had to clear a bunch of space to do the update in the first place, and now I don't have enough room to update my software (It requires 6ish GB, I have 2ish).

    Finally, even though I have everything backed up on Time Machine and could easily just revert to what I backed up yesterday, my computer doesn't seem to know what Time Machine is anymore.

    Does anyone know of any quick fixes that don't involve clearing a ton of space in my HD?
     
  2. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    You must have a 10.6 upgrade disk somewhere that you used before. Find it and update the OS ... then check for online updates. Once your OS is restored and up-to-date, your apps should be fine.

    -howard
     
  3. crazyyankeefan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #3
    I'd suggest a completely clean reinstall. Since you already had everything backed up (assuming in an external drive), your better choice at this point is probably wipe out the entire hard disk and do a fresh install on 10.6
     
  4. freddy2fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    #4
    Would the 10.6 upgrade disk have come with my computer when I got it a couple years ago? I'm not the most organized person in the world, but I can't seem to recall getting an additional upgrade disk.
     
  5. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #5
    No ... as you observed, the installation disks were for Leopard 10.5 at the time of purchase. You must have purchased the $29 Snow Leopard upgrade disk at some time and installed it. That is why your system was at 10.6.x when it quit working.

    The clean install mentioned, or hook up to your Time Machine backup after booting from your installation disks (see the tool bar menus) and restore your latest backup would be a good plan.

    -howard
     
  6. crazyyankeefan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #6
    If your computer is couple years old, it's very likely the original re-installation disc is either Leopard (10.5) or Tiger (10.4). If you have a Snow Leopard (10.6) upgrade disc, you can just use it for clean reinstall directly. There's no need to use the original recovery disc first, and then do the upgrade.
     
  7. freddy2fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    #7
    Thanks for the responses, I still have a couple questions.

    I recently bought a new computer to replace this one (it's been having lots of issues lately, not just this one). Since I have everything backed up on an external HD, can I put it on this new computer (without the use of my old one)? Or would I need to have this one updated and everything to do that?
     
  8. crazyyankeefan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #8
    I'm a little bit confused here. Is your new computer also a mac? How did you back up your file? If you use Time Machine, it's a bit tricky. I'm not familiar with whether you can use the same Time Machine backup on two different computers, but you can search the OSX section. I think it can probably be done.
     
  9. freddy2fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    #9
    Yes, my new computer will be a mac. I've been doing what I can to make this one usable until I get my new macbook, but I've been running into difficulties. I've been backing it up using Time Machine on an external hard drive. Thanks for the help.
     
  10. crazyyankeefan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #10
    Check this out: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1427

    So apparently, you should have no problem using the same backup file on different computer. Just follow the instruction on the page.
     
  11. freddy2fan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    #11
    Thanks! I just have to deal with this computer for another few days...
     

Share This Page