Reinstalling El Capitan

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by IStayeh, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. IStayeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #1
    [​IMG]
    Hello guys,
    I'm trying to reinstall a fresh copy of OSX EL CAPITAN and I got stuck here for hours

    1- The same OSX was already installed on this MacBook pro
    2- it is early 2011
    3- I had made the most secure erase of the disk before attempting to reinstall (7passes)
    4- it does not give me any other option to download any other version of OSX
     
  2. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #2
    If you originally installed the public beta, look under "purchases" in the MAS. You should be able to download it again that way.
     
  3. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #3
    W
    thanks for the quick reply
    Yes I did install the public beta
    But excuse me I just don't know what the MAS is?! Where can I find it ?!
     
  4. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #4
    The Mac App Store.
     
  5. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #5
    Lol , yeah except I can't login to go to the App Store, as it's fully erased
     
  6. BasicGreatGuy, Jul 18, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2015

    BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #6
    My bad. lol I can't tell from your picture but, did El Capitan create a recovery drive? Did you try booting into Command +R, and installing via that option? It should tell you if you will be installing El Capitan or Yosemite with that option.

    Once you get El Capitan installed again, make sure to create a USB installer. That way, you won't have to go through all the hoops again.

    Edited to add: Do you have a TimeMachine or a Carbon Copy Cloner backup you can restore from?
     
  7. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #7
    Hello dude,
    I felt asleep
    Anyway I have trying the CMD +R for 10 minutes or more and I kept on restarting my Mac to reach that option
    But for some reason, my Mac likes to put it difficult for me! So after some googling I found that I should press (CMD+option+R) instead of CMD R
    So now I see it counting down with globe logo like it is connecting to a server or something, so I think that would solve my Max's issue!!

    Actually I have a time machine but I'm avoiding using it to restore, as my Mac had some issues that I don't want them to be recovered that why I was doing the most secure data wipe!
     
  8. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #8
    Ok here pops up another issue , ok it shows that I can reinstall OS X LION, which is fine for me I can upgrade later! Except I can't see the disk where I want to install, the only partition I see is my boot camp drive!!
     
  9. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
  10. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #10
    OK, quit the OS X install, which will take you back to the Internet Recovery screen. Choose Disk Utility, either from the window there, or from the menu. If Disk Utility shows your hard drive, select it, then click on Repair Disk.

    Keep in mind that the 7-pass erase that you did, can be a poor way to treat an older hard drive, and you can hasten an early death of the hard drive,
    Hopefully, you will be able to sort out the hard drive in Disk Utility when you try the Repair Disk.
     
  11. Shirasaki macrumors 603

    Shirasaki

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #11
    Hard to imagine why you want to do 7passes erase of your hard drive. But yes, if I were you, I would do such on my SSD As well, haha! :)

    Back to main topic, if you upgrade from Yosemite to el capitan, you should not need to enter account password when you install it. I install developer beta which doesn't even ask for Apple ID during install. Quite handy.
     
  12. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #12
    Well, problem solved!
    I went to the disk utility finding Macintosh HD was in grey like unmounted, tried to mount it nth happened, so tried to repair message said it is all right.
    So, I tried erasing it one more time the fastest way, and it came back to business!
    Now I'm installing OS X Lion and I will be upgrading later!
    Thank you
    And thanks for everyone who helped!!
    Regards,
     
  13. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #13
    Well, that I was so hopeless! My Mac was acting up so bad especially on safari, final cut pro, photos, and many other apps. I tried once the regular format but after couple of weeks it started acting up again. So now is the moment of truth, either it works well, or I will be throwing it in a well!
     
  14. Shirasaki macrumors 603

    Shirasaki

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #14
    Then throw it in a well and immediately grab a new one from Apple store! ☆*:.。. o(≧▽≦)o .。.:*☆

    Joking.
     
  15. IStayeh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    #15
    Eventually I will, coz it seems well to throw it in a well!
     

Share This Page