reinstalling windows on new mac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by EGS1550, Dec 8, 2013.

  1. EGS1550 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    #1
    Hello. I have had a hard time finding out the proper way of doing this.

    I have a Macpro 1,1 which I am retiring and replacing with a new imac. The original machine was purchased from macmall with parallels and windows xp preinstalled. I want to be able to remove windows from the macpro and reinstall both parallels and windows on my new imac.

    I am going to assume that when I try to install windows on the new imac, Microsoft will assume this is piracy and prevent me from installing on a completely new drive. What do i need to do to make this work? I won't ever use Windows on the old machine as it will be removed entirely
     
  2. Nyy8 macrumors 6502a

    Nyy8

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    You need the original Install Disks and Serial Numbers to install it. If you didn't receive them with the computer, you need buy the copies yourself.
     
  3. EGS1550 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    #3
    Thanks. I do have those and that is not my concern. I recall reading years ago that any major changes to your computer and the servers at MS are triggered and you cannot run/install Windows on the machine without some extra steps

    So since this Windows install is going on an entirely new drive (SSD) i imagine that it may give me errors unless I somehow make it ignore the old drive. Almost like deauthorizing in itunes. Is there an equivalent for a windows install? I don't want to have to purchase a new windows os all over again
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    Someone else may be able to tell you if you can even install WinXP on a brand new Mac. Probably in a virtual machine, using Paralells, etc.

    As far as the Microsoft COA, I have done this a few times, when replacing motherboards in a repair shop. You would call Microsoft, explain that you are transferring Windows to another computer, give them your present code, and they will respond with a new code to use, which will allow you to install again.
     
  5. firedept macrumors 603

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #5
    Ran into this issue when I had an iMac replaced by Apple due to many repair issues. When I went to install Windows on the new iMac it would not recognize the product key I had. But a window appeared with instructions and a phone number to call that stated I needed a new product key generated by MS to reactivate Windows. Phone call took about 15 minutes and I had the number I needed to complete the activation of Windows and all was good. This was a year ago now. Was easy to do. I was running Parallels 7 and Windows 7 Ultimate. Not sure if it will be same for you, but offering what the experience was for me.
     
  6. EGS1550 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    My experience has been that RETAIL copies of Windows can be moved to a new computer. It does require a phone call to Microsoft and about 15 minutes of your time.

    However, System Builder (aka OEM) copies are forever locked to the first computer installed on, and attempts to re-register them with Microsoft will be refused.
     

Share This Page