REJOICE! Autodesk Maya 2015 has proper fullscreen support! :D

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Jessica Lares, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. Jessica Lares, Apr 17, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2014

    Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #1
    For those using a dinky small MacBook like me, you'll be happy to know that Autodesk's new version of Maya has fullscreen support. Not only that, but you can pull the menus from the side and they won't fill the screen like they would with the old SIMBL Maximizer plugin.

    Screen Shot 2014-04-17 at 10.38.57 PM.png

    Pretty sweet. No issues so far, was able to make 1,000 instances of a rectangle pretty easily. Much more stable than 2014, which was a mess under Mavericks.
     
  2. mordus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    #2
    When i use the bevel tool in 2015 it switches my model to a wireframe. i'm not sure why and I don't see a way to make it go back to shaded. I clicked the shaded button in my view but the other objects then go non shaded when i click it. Any help would be awesome. Thanks!
     
  3. Jessica Lares thread starter macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #3
    Are you using it under Mavericks? I just tried and it seems to be working fine.

    Does changing the mode help any?

    I'm pretty new to Maya, so I really can't help you other than say that going into Preferences > Edit > Restore Default Settings might be something to try.
     
  4. mordus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    #4
    Thank you for the reply. I opened a new scene and use bevel and it didn't give me the problem where my mesh goes to wireframe. I guess there is a problem with the file that i brought over from maya 2014. Thanks.
     
  5. librarian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #5
    it's a bug that was apparently resolved on the service pack 1 of maya 2015.
    If you haven't patched an easy workaround is to export an OBJ of the mesh with the problem and re-import it inside the scene.
     
  6. sjh, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014

    sjh macrumors newbie

    sjh

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    #6
    Maya 2015 Mac Glitches

    Hi there,

    I am using Maya 2015 for a little while on the MacOS X now.

    There are three things that are a bit annoying:
    1.) The ViewCube just vanishes without any hint as to why.
    Checking and re-checking the Preference-Box does not cut it.

    2a.) The viewpanel where you have Top-Perspective-Front-Side
    Views active do also all of a sudden switch to a different view
    and even worse when i put them back to the correct view, some-
    times another orthographic panel or

    2b.) even the other remaining two
    ortho panels just switch to the same view, even though the user (me)
    doesnt want that.

    I would like to retain the standard view at all times and have no clue
    as to why these things happen... :-/

    Does anyone know what i am talking about or have a fix ?
    Thx
    Stef

    p.s. how do i reset Maya to standard settings btw..?
    found it.. one needs to delete the Preference Folder in
    /Users/...(username) /Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/....(version number)

    p.s.2:
    the reason for 2.) is that Maya 2015 SP looses the camera just out of the blue.. with this error
    "Camera.mel line 130: Could not find appropriate startup camera: top. A substitute will be used."
    which leaves the user with an nearly "unusable" interface ... :-/
     
  7. librarian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #7
    1) Known issue. You got a mac with iris or intel gpu + mavericks? I guess there won't be a fix from autodesk anytime soon. You can use Legacy viewport as workaround.

    2) your cameras are borked, some files may have been corrupted. Trash the preferences, the path you posted is correct.
    It is possible that some plug ins cause the error too. Multiple renderers active at same time tends to break some hypershade nodes, cameras included. Disable all renderers, restart maya and see if you still get errors.
    If you still have issues, I suggest you to reinstall maya.
     
  8. schopaia macrumors member

    schopaia

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #8
    Off topic, but does anyone use a Spacenavigator 3d mouse with Maya? It's not responding at all for me in Maya, but works fine in Rhino, photoshop, safari et al.
     
  9. librarian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #9
    Do you have the plug-in installed for it? If no, download and install the latest driver from 3Dconnexion site.
    In maya Plug-In Manager window, make sure 3DxMaya.bundle is enabled. Then open your mel console and type:

    MagellanStartup

    and run the command. It should work if the plug-in is installed correctly.

    if you still have problems running it chances are you got Z-brush GoZ plug-in o Maya Bonus Tools installed. You will need to manually edit some mel files to fix the problem.
     

Share This Page