Reload the OS

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ivanwi11iams, May 21, 2016.

  1. ivanwi11iams Contributor

    ivanwi11iams

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    Cloning of a drive, seems relatively easy. Is there a guide that you can recommend that shows how to reload the OS, on an iMac?
    --- Post Merged, May 21, 2016 ---
    I found a link: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204904
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Yep, that's basically it. There's other instructions out there on the net to show you how to clean install, but for just a basic reinstall, its fairly easy.

    As for cloning, if you use Carbon Copy Cloner, you don't need to reload the OS, it will clone the entire contents, including the recovery partition.
     
  3. ardchoille50 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #3
    Where can we find Carbon Copy Cloner? I can't seem to find it on the App Store.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Its not in the App Store - here's the direct link
    Carbon Copy Cloner
     
  5. ardchoille50 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #5
    Thank you, sir.
     
  6. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Before you purchase CCC, ask yourself why do I pay for this when I have Time Machine included in my OS. You can always use TM now and then research CCC, or other options, and know for sure that the other app is a better fit for your requirements.
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Not for nothing, but CCC does off you a trial, so you can play with it, and see if it suits your needs.

    What I like about CCC is its performance, especially during the restore process. I once had to restore my system via Time Capsule. Took 8 hours. I then switched to CCC and it only a 2 (during a later restore process)
     

Share This Page