Remote 1.1 + iTunes 8 = no air tunes control?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by boonleng, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. boonleng macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Used to have an option to select airport express speaker for playback (within Remote) but I don't see that option after upgrading to Remote 1.1 & iTunes 8. I don't know which one is the culprit but does anyone else have the same problem? :confused:
     
  2. westernmass macrumors 6502

    westernmass

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Western Mass.
    #2
    I did notice with the new iTunes the genius icon took over where I controled computer or airport expess. Since have not used in a few weeks I had not thought about it yet. The control must be somewhere?
     
  3. boonleng thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    I'm pretty sure it is Remote 1.1 now. I just tried it with my iPod Touch, which still has Remote 1.0 and it works just fine. I can see computer speaker and the airtunes speaker.
     
  4. odelay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5F136 Safari/525.20)

    there's a few threads on the Apple discussion boards about iTunes 8 breaking airtunes. It stopped working on my mac mini after upgrading to iTunes 8, but before remote 1.1. I haven't had a chance to try fixing it yet, so cannot confirm what needs to be done. But they mention a few possible fixes like changing IPv6 to "automatic", or enabling iTunes access in the firewall.
     
  5. boonleng thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    westernmass you are right... it got moved to the dark shaded menu... right above the "previous", "play/pause" & "next" buttons. so no problem... :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • R10.jpg
      R10.jpg
      File size:
      39.9 KB
      Views:
      29
    • R11.jpg
      R11.jpg
      File size:
      40.6 KB
      Views:
      34
  6. odelay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #6
    Ignore my post. I though you were having a different issue. Didn't read the post properly! :eek:
     
  7. MacGiver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    France
    #7
    Same issue here. I have remote 1.1 & iTunes 8. The remote app works the very first time i installed it but since then it never worked again. I have tried the following that has worked for some folks but not for me:
    1- go on the OS preferences in security, firewall...select the third option and add iTunes
    2- Go to iTunes pref, share & share my whole library...

    But still no results?
    Does anyone found a fix or is it an intermittent failure that only apple or the remote app sw guys can fix?
     
  8. TyWahn macrumors 6502

    TyWahn

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    #8
    1.1 bad update

    I upgraded remote to 1.1 and now it won't work. My ATV content won't show up on my phone. I can see the song playing on my phone, but when I go to switch songs or select a playlist, says no content.
    I have removed library from phone and removed remote from ATV then started over with the same result.
    Any ideas?
     
  9. MacGiver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    France
    #9
    I found a fix that worked for me...your iphone or Atv needs to be connected to the same network...i have 2 network providers and my iphone & lapto wee not connected to the same one. Now they are and everything works fine...so far...

    I found that fix on the website attached

    http://ipod.about.com/od/iphonetroubleshooting/a/remote_troubles.htm
     
  10. Kosmatos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #10
    Confirmed

    Hi, I have the same problem, cannot select which AirTunes speakers to play music on through Remote v1.1, but used to be able to with v1.0.

    Sure is useful, I hope it comes back.

    ** EDIT ** --> Woops. Just saw Boonleng's post --> The feature was moved to a place I just didn't notice. All is well.
     
  11. jonachan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #11
    Can't see remote speaker menu

    Used to have this where the Genius sidebar is at the bottom. Now it's gone.

    I'm not using an iPhone. Just want to use it with airtunes through my airport. Now the menu is missing completely...would really like to listen to iTunes through my stereo again. I'm really regretting this upgrade to iTunes 8!

    Haven't found a fix.

    Thanks for your help!

    Jonathan
     

Share This Page