ChipRivers

macrumors newbie
Original poster
May 29, 2013
16
0
I have a home network which includes an Airport Extreme providing wi-fi access.

I use the Airport Utility to control access to individual devices and limit the time my children can use their phones, laptops, xbox, etc.

There has been the odd occasion where I have needed to edit these access controls when I am not at home.

Is there anyway that I can remotely access Airport Utility to edit these settings?
 

Altemose

macrumors G3
Mar 26, 2013
9,178
481
Elkton, Maryland
I have a home network which includes an Airport Extreme providing wi-fi access.

I use the Airport Utility to control access to individual devices and limit the time my children can use their phones, laptops, xbox, etc.

There has been the odd occasion where I have needed to edit these access controls when I am not at home.

Is there anyway that I can remotely access Airport Utility to edit these settings?

In AirPort Utility, set it to "Allow Setup over WAN". You are going to need to ensure your AirPort is the only router on the network, and the modem in front of it is a simple modem and not a router! If it is, you must set it to bridge mode.

You also must know your public IP address and the log on for the AirPort!
 
Comment

ChipRivers

macrumors newbie
Original poster
May 29, 2013
16
0
I can't find an option to allow setup over WAN?

I am using Airport Utility 6.3.2 on Mavericks.
 
Comment

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
31,674
11,347
California
I can't find an option to allow setup over WAN?

I am using Airport Utility 6.3.2 on Mavericks.

You can see it here in the Base Station tab.

96UnTdA.png
 
Comment

ChipRivers

macrumors newbie
Original poster
May 29, 2013
16
0
I don't have that option in my AirPort Utility!
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2014-04-18 at 10.00.15.png
    Screen Shot 2014-04-18 at 10.00.15.png
    130.1 KB · Views: 1,811
Comment

ChipRivers

macrumors newbie
Original poster
May 29, 2013
16
0
Your airport is in bridge mode isn't it?

And/or it is used as a wifi only access point...


Either way it isn't your main router right?.

I have fibre broadband modem which feeds into a BT HomeHub and then into the AE which provides the WiFi.

Will it not work in this configuration?
 
Comment

paulrbeers

macrumors 68040
Dec 17, 2009
3,961
121
I have fibre broadband modem which feeds into a BT HomeHub and then into the AE which provides the WiFi.

Will it not work in this configuration?

Nope. AE wold need to be the first device after the Broadband Modem. Your BT Homehub probably has its own firewall and what not. How would your AE communicate with the outside world if the BT Homehub would block it? I have several AE's at my house. The ONLY one that I can reach from the outside (if I turned on WAN access) is my main one that does all my DHCP and is directly connected to the Cable Modem. All others do not have this option because they are "inside" the network.
 
Comment

ChipRivers

macrumors newbie
Original poster
May 29, 2013
16
0
When I first goy my AE I replaced the BT HH and had just:

Fibre Modem --> AE

But my Vodafone Suresignal would not work - something to do with PPPoE and PPPoA - can't remember which way round they were but whichever the Vodafone SS needs is the opposite to which the AE works on, however the BT HH offered the right connection so I added it back like this:

Fibre Modem --> BT HH --> VSS + AE

Is their an alternative configuration that would allow remote access to the AE whilst keeping the right connection required for the VSS?
 
Last edited:
Comment

Altemose

macrumors G3
Mar 26, 2013
9,178
481
Elkton, Maryland
When I first goy my AE I replaced the BT HH and had just:

Fibre Modem --> AE

But my Vodafone Suresignal would not work - something to do with PPPoE and PPPoA - can't remember which way round they were but whichever the Vodafone SS needs is the opposite to which the AE works on, however the BT HH offered the right connection so I added it back like this:

Fibre Modem --> BT HH --> VSS + AE

Is their an alternative configuration that would allow remote access to the AE whilst keeping the right connection required for the VSS?

You could try Double NAT but it is definitely not recommended. Plus you would have to forward ports. I am not exactly sure what ports it uses for remote management...
 
Comment

Apple Fan 21

macrumors regular
Oct 29, 2012
167
0
In AirPort Utility, set it to "Allow Setup over WAN". You are going to need to ensure your AirPort is the only router on the network, and the modem in front of it is a simple modem and not a router! If it is, you must set it to bridge mode.

You also must know your public IP address and the log on for the AirPort!

Where do I find my public IP address??
 
Comment

Apple Fan 21

macrumors regular
Oct 29, 2012
167
0
So how does this work exactly? I have set up over WAN enabled and my public IP address. Do I just put my public IP address in the web address bar? Tried that in my iPhone w/ wifi off (so I wouldn't be on my home network) and no luck???
 
Comment

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
31,674
11,347
California
So how does this work exactly? I have set up over WAN enabled and my public IP address. Do I just put my public IP address in the web address bar? Tried that in my iPhone w/ wifi off (so I wouldn't be on my home network) and no luck???

You use Airport Utility. Start Airport Utility then go to File menu then Configure Other and you will get this window.

a50tB3Y.png


Never used this myself, so let us know how it goes.
 
Comment

Altemose

macrumors G3
Mar 26, 2013
9,178
481
Elkton, Maryland
You can DL Airport Util for Windows from Apple and try that. I just looked in the iOS version of Airport Util and I don't see that option.

You are right. AirPort Utility for iOS cannot remotely connect to an AirPort Base Station! The final version for Windows can however!
 
Comment

Apple Fan 21

macrumors regular
Oct 29, 2012
167
0
I had to DL a older Airport Ult (5.5.3) since work Win PC is old school Win XP, but it did work
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.