Remote Access to Airport Utility

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by ChipRivers, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. ChipRivers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #1
    I have a home network which includes an Airport Extreme providing wi-fi access.

    I use the Airport Utility to control access to individual devices and limit the time my children can use their phones, laptops, xbox, etc.

    There has been the odd occasion where I have needed to edit these access controls when I am not at home.

    Is there anyway that I can remotely access Airport Utility to edit these settings?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    In AirPort Utility, set it to "Allow Setup over WAN". You are going to need to ensure your AirPort is the only router on the network, and the modem in front of it is a simple modem and not a router! If it is, you must set it to bridge mode.

    You also must know your public IP address and the log on for the AirPort!
     
  3. ChipRivers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #3
    I can't find an option to allow setup over WAN?

    I am using Airport Utility 6.3.2 on Mavericks.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    You can see it here in the Base Station tab.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. ChipRivers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #5
    I don't have that option in my AirPort Utility!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    That's odd. I am on 6.3.2 on Mavs also. Does your AE have the latest firmware?

    How old is the AE?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #7
    Your airport is in bridge mode isn't it?

    And/or it is used as a wifi only access point...


    Either way it isn't your main router right?.
     
  8. ChipRivers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #8
    I have fibre broadband modem which feeds into a BT HomeHub and then into the AE which provides the WiFi.

    Will it not work in this configuration?
     
  9. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #9
    Nope. AE wold need to be the first device after the Broadband Modem. Your BT Homehub probably has its own firewall and what not. How would your AE communicate with the outside world if the BT Homehub would block it? I have several AE's at my house. The ONLY one that I can reach from the outside (if I turned on WAN access) is my main one that does all my DHCP and is directly connected to the Cable Modem. All others do not have this option because they are "inside" the network.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    It has to go Modem --> AirPort --> BT Home Hub.
     
  11. ChipRivers, Apr 18, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2014

    ChipRivers thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #11
    When I first goy my AE I replaced the BT HH and had just:

    Fibre Modem --> AE

    But my Vodafone Suresignal would not work - something to do with PPPoE and PPPoA - can't remember which way round they were but whichever the Vodafone SS needs is the opposite to which the AE works on, however the BT HH offered the right connection so I added it back like this:

    Fibre Modem --> BT HH --> VSS + AE

    Is their an alternative configuration that would allow remote access to the AE whilst keeping the right connection required for the VSS?
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    You could try Double NAT but it is definitely not recommended. Plus you would have to forward ports. I am not exactly sure what ports it uses for remote management...
     
  13. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #13
    Where do I find my public IP address??
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    http://www.ipchicken.com

    You scan find it easily by visiting a web site like this, or look in your router settings and it will be shown there.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    Just go to Google and type IP and hit Enter. It will show yours at the top of the results! :rolleyes:
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    Nice tip... thanks. :)
     
  17. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17
    No problem. Found that one out when searching for a IP address finding site!
     
  18. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #18
    So how does this work exactly? I have set up over WAN enabled and my public IP address. Do I just put my public IP address in the web address bar? Tried that in my iPhone w/ wifi off (so I wouldn't be on my home network) and no luck???
     
  19. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #19
    You use Airport Utility. Start Airport Utility then go to File menu then Configure Other and you will get this window.

    [​IMG]

    Never used this myself, so let us know how it goes.
     
  20. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #20
    I have Win PC @ work, so no Airport Utility. Can I do this from my iPhone/iPad?
     
  21. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #21
    You can DL Airport Util for Windows from Apple and try that. I just looked in the iOS version of Airport Util and I don't see that option.
     
  22. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #22
    You are right. AirPort Utility for iOS cannot remotely connect to an AirPort Base Station! The final version for Windows can however!
     
  23. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #23
    I had to DL a older Airport Ult (5.5.3) since work Win PC is old school Win XP, but it did work
     

Share This Page