Remote Access to my Home Computer

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MacViolinist, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. MacViolinist macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I should know how to do this, but I don't.

    I want to remote into my home computer (a mac, duh) from my work computer (a windows pc)

    What do I need to do set thix up?
     
  2. mrfrosty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3

    That won't work. Logmein target machine has to be a Windows box - the OP's trying to access his Mac.

    Remote access Windows to Mac is a biyatch. I'm not sure if there is a solution.
     
  4. mrfrosty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    #4
    I have said it once and i'll say it again. www.logmein.com. It does work on Mac's. I use it from work, through proxies back to 3 mac's in my house. It's not exactly plastered all over their site that it supports OSX but get into the download bit and your home.

    https://secure.logmein.com/products/mac/faq.asp
    https://secure.logmein.com/forum/tm.aspx?m=3190
     
  5. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #5

    A-ha! Man, are they ashamed of the Mac support or what? I could NOT find that page by simply browsing around. Without your linky, it'd stay hidden forever.

    It does appear as it goes thru their servers, a la GoToMyPC. Is that correct?
     
  6. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    If you go to the website on a Mac, it is the automatic download option :)
     
  7. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    well so is logmein
     
  9. mrfrosty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    #9
    VNC doesn't go out through most corporate proxies. If not using a proxy for net access it needs something like t5800, t5900, t5801 to be opened through the firewall which doesn't really happen by accident !

    SSH Tunneling via t443 has problems using the authentication used by alot of corporate proxies too so that's ruled out.

    +logmein rocks ! ...... The next version will hopefully less buggy, i doubt it will be faster but if you knock it into greyscale the speed is pretty good.
     
  10. mrfrosty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    #10
    Yeah looks that way to me too. I don't like that........but.......i'll live with it :)
     
  11. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #11
    VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC VNC

    Oh ya... you can use VNC, it works perfectly. Mac to PC, PC to Mac... etc. I have not had any situation where VNC would not go out or that outgoing was blocked. Usually corporate firewalls block incoming ports but leave outgoing free... at least I have not encountered any that have blocked so far.
     
  12. DjAndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007

Share This Page