Remote access

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by cplindem, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. cplindem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #1
    I can get the Remote app to give me the 4-digit passcode. I can hook my iPhone up to the computer, select the divice in iTunes, but where do I enter the passcode? There is no prompt, no entry box, etc....
     
  2. Zyniker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #2
    Are you connected via WiFi? Further, are the iPhone and the desktop/laptop on the same network?
     
  3. cplindem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
  4. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #4
    Are you saying the phone is connected via USB? If so unplug it and try again. When you select add in the remote app, the phone should appear in the left hand column of itunes. click on it and enter the 4 digit code.
     
  5. cplindem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #5
    Ya that's correct; I had it plugged in via USB. That's the only way I can get the device to show up.

    Unpllugging it and selecting add in the remote app does not cause any devices to appear in iTunes.
     
  6. cplindem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #7
    Good thought. Unfortunately that box was already checked.

    Technically, my desktop is directly connected to our router/modem, rather than WiFi. But it and my iPhone are both connecting to the same LAN. Could this be the issue?
     
  7. Jeremy1026 macrumors 68020

    Jeremy1026

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #8
    I believe that is the problem.
     
  8. cplindem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #9
    Wow. That would be lame.

    My roomates can play games with me over our LAN despite them being WiFi.
    Why would the iPhone not be able to recognize a directly connected computer over the LAN?

    If this is true, Apple definately needs to make a note off it somewhere. There must be an enormous percentage of people trying to get Remote to work with a computer as I am. If a laptop is wirelessly connected over WiFi, what's the point of a Remote in the first place? You can move the laptop around.
     
  9. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #10
    They dont have to use wifi. I'v got all of my Macs and an ATV connected dirrectly to switches via Cat 6 and have problem setting up ipod touch & iphone remotes.

    Never seen a remote not show up as soon as I tapped "add library"
     
  10. cplindem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #11
    And do you select "add library" with your iPhone connected via usb or not?
     
  11. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #12
    not physically connect (not plugged into the USB cable)
     

Share This Page