Remote App & iTunes 10.1 beta

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by schmidt65, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. schmidt65 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #1
    Anyone else getting this error when trying to play a track from the remote app using itunes 10.1 beta? (on a mac)

    Can view all songs, and play video or even a song from a playlist - but if i try to play a normal track from the library this appears! Same from my iPad using ipad Remote app.

    Just me?

    (I'm not complaining by the way - I'm aware I'm using beta software on the ipad and mac. Just seeing if it's just me) The iphone is using stock 4.1.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    I can confirm this, using 4.2 beta 2 an itunes 10 beta with latest remote an get the same
     
  3. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #3
    Ya I get an error trying to remote from my iPad to 10.1 beta. My iPhone running non beta is fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
  5. schmidt65 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #5
    Thanks for all the replies people - saves me trying to see if if it was problem just I was having!

    My iphone with non-beta software (just 4.1) still has the error - must be itunes 10.1 beta causing it

    Thanks again
    Alex

    Hi there - so you say your iphone with non-beta software is working fine when linking to itunes 10.1 beta? Mine is still having the same error!
     
  6. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #6
    Ya 4.1 on iPhone is controlling the iTunes beta fine.
     
  7. schmidt65 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #7
    Thanks - odd that mine isn't then! Having the same error as the ipad 4.2 beta.

    Are you running 4.1 and the new remote app?
     
  8. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #8
    I'll try this tonight on my iPad and see if I get the same error.
     
  9. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #9
    Ya. When in doubt reboot!
     
  10. schmidt65 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #10
    Hard rebooted the iphone and restarted mac. Deleted app, rebooted iphone and re-installed. Same error always. oh well!

    Thanks for your help!
     
  11. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #11
    Oh is your itunes on windows or mac? I'm on mac.
     

Share This Page