remote app multiple itunes libraries?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by pcortez, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. pcortez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    #1
    using remote app on iPod Touch. great so far, no complaints, but quick question.

    can i set up the iPod Touch to control the iTunes libraries on the other computers throughout the house? if so, how do you set that up?

    no problems whatsoever setting up the remote app on the itunes the ipod syncs to usually. just wondering if you could control the rest on the same wi-fi network?
     
  2. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    You go to each iTunes and you select the remote and type in the passcode.

    Then, you select the iTunes library you want to control from your remote.
     
  3. dacreativeguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #3
    You may want to go through all your computers and change the itunes library names to be unique before setting up the remote app. Otherwise it will be hard to tell which library you are accessing. For example, my library in the office is called G5 Music, and the library on my laptop is called MB Music.
     
  4. pcortez thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    #4
    select the remote? i just remember my ipod touch showing up like usual on my regular itunes library and selecting that and entering the passcode.

    will the ipod icon show up on the other itunes libraries the same way?
    sorry, newbie questions...
     
  5. pcortez thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    #5

    so, nothing? [not complaining :) ]
     
  6. MacMontana macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Location:
    Montana
    #6
    Make sure all itunes are running 7.7, go into the app on the touch and under "settings" choose add library. Add your second library. you will then see a prompt to enter a passcode just like you did on the first mac except it will be different. Yes, the icon will show up in the other itunes.
     
  7. pcortez thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    #7
    the second itunes library wasn't running the latest version. that was the whole problem all along. thanks for the last comment, montana.
     
  8. bug67 macrumors regular

    bug67

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alaska
    #8
    OK. I have literally searched everywhere and I know this is going to be something silly but, how do I rename my iTunes libraries? I want the one for my PowerBook to be called PowerBook iTunes and the one on my PowerMac PowerMac iTunes. I can't, for the life of me, figure this one out.:confused:
     
  9. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #9
    go to preferences and then in the general tab, find shared name and change that.
     
  10. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #10
    The settings for naming the library is in the iTunes' preference settings, on the "General" tab. You have to go to iTunes in each machine and rename it there.
     
  11. bug67 macrumors regular

    bug67

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alaska
    #11
    I knew it would wind up being something blatantly obvious like that.:rolleyes:
    Thank you:D
     

Share This Page