Remote App not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by x Danny, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. x Danny macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    #1
    Hey.

    The remote app has worked in the past but after an update, something when wrong and I've just left it for a few days..now I want to actually get it working. I've tried removing it via the actual iPod, there is no X above that app and in iTunes i've tried to resync etc, any advice on what to do?

    Heres a screenshot of the current state of it:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. jrok18 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #2
    I have a problem too but I can get to the app but it wont find my library . Ever since the piece **** itunes 8 came out it ruin everything.
     
  3. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
  4. x Danny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    #4
    I've not had a problem with it, yet a lot of people seem to do :p. 8.0.1 seems to run a lot faster at adding tracks/album art etc, It's great imho.

    I haven't..
     
  5. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #5
    Oh okay, sorry. I just assumed you Jailbroke it because I was interested in the apps you have on your desktop and a couple of them were not in the App Store. I just got an iPod Touch and I wanted to download some of your apps.

    Have you tried to reboot the iPod?
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    I had this problem back in 2.0.1 firmware. You have to do a restore.
     
  7. x Danny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    #7
    Ah right, no problem. Yeah the Tris got removed I believe.. not sure about any others. :p

    And no, I haven't don't really want too.. :[

    Ahhhhhh, can I just not get rid of without restoring and not fix it? I don't think I have any recent backups.. meh, thanks anyway.
     
  8. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #8
    What's wrong with rebooting your iPod? It's a simple shutdown and start back up. It's not the same as restoring it. However honestly if you are having issues it's not going to help refusing to try any and/or all troubleshooting ideas offered.
     
  9. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #9
    I have a similar problem - I've got 2 Apple TVs and the remote app will control one of them fine, but not the other: It shows all the content, etc but when I try and select anything to play it just sits there and doesn't start playing.
     
  10. x Danny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    #10
    Oh, I just assumed you mean restoring it. I've just rebooted it then and it's still the same, although the logo on the remote button is all just gray now and it says Loading.. not Waiting..

    ~ As I just wrote that, it fixed it's self. It removed then say "All Selected Downloads have been Removed for this iPod" or somethig similar..so I guess thanks. :)

    Ah, I don't have an apple TV so I can't say I've suffered from your problem but at least you know the Remote App is a little bit buggy. :)
     

Share This Page