Remote Desktop Connect

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jessep28, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. jessep28 macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #1
    I'm using the Intel version of RDC.

    Is it a default in this application to structure the user name when logging in remotely via RDC as //computer name/user (or something similar)?

    I ask this in that RDC will try to login to my work machine with the both the computer name and username in the username box. After a login attmpt and error I can adjust the user to be just the username and login just fine.

    If I delete the VNC number (Computer Name) from the Domain field when entering my username/password before login, the computer name is removed but the username is still structured wrong.

    I would like to customize this so I don't have forward slashes, computer names or any other formatting preventing a successful login on one try.

    After I get home this evening, I can provide some screen shots to show what I am talking about.

    Thank you.
     
  2. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #2
    If you can, that would help. I dont have that showing on mine so I'm curious how its getting that. What version of RDP are you using?
     
  3. jessep28 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  4. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #4
    Hmm...curious. I have the same version and I dont get that. I'm guessing you have downloaded it again and replaced the existing one?
     
  5. jessep28 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  6. jessep28 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #6
    I was a little wrong but here is what's happening:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page