Remote Desktop Connection to Vista doesnt work

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by JohnFish, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. JohnFish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi all,

    Just installed Windows Vista in my home desktop machine and I was trying to connect through remote desktop connection app in macos. However, it doest work properly. It keeps asking for username/password, while it should display the "switch user" screen. Is there anything I am missing here? Thanks
     
  2. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #2
  3. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #3
    Although bear in mind it's still not a finalized version.

    Worked brilliantly for me when I used it however.
     
  4. JohnFish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #4
    Unfortunatelly it doesnt work for me. It asks for my credentials. I enter guest and it doesnt allow me to connect. Same if I try to connect as a proper user (non-guest)...
     
  5. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #5
    Are you using your Vista credentials or your OS X ones?
     
  6. JohnFish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #6
    The Vista ones but i reckon thats not the problem. Cause I have tried connecting through a different remote desktop client to vista and it works fine (at least it brings up the vista welcome screen - its a matter of vista configuration from that point on)...
     

Share This Page