Remote Desktop.....viewing pc's as well???

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by skythefly13, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. skythefly13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #1
    Ok, so I have set up Remote Desktop 3 to observe the mac mini upstairs, but is it possible to install something on my windows xp pc upstairs so I can observe it as well?
    Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #3
    The OP has Windows XP.. as stated in the original post.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Home or Pro, it matters.

    Unless you want to use VNC.

    Try again.
     
  5. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #5
    Enable Remote Desktop on your Windows XP box. Install Microsoft Remote Desktop app. from here: http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient and use that to remotely control/view your Windows XP machine. If you want to see the console, there is a way although its not straight forward, so when you connect to the Windows machine, you will effectively be in a separate session than if you were directly looking at the p.c. itself. Make sense? If not let me know.
     
  6. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #6
    ...Or he could use RDP which although not in the Home edition natively, can be shoe horned in. Its not that difficult.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Registry and DLL hacking for fun and profit.

    Whatever you want.
     
  8. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #8
    Helpful? or just argumentative?
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    It works. I really don't care since I have XP Pro as it is.
     
  10. skythefly13 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #10
    Well...

    It is a newer Gateway tower, which came with all the Media center functions.....Could it be windows xp media center edition? I'm not too sure what that would make it...
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    XP MCE 2005 does support Remote Desktop by default.
     
  12. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #12
    Start, Run, winver
     
  13. skythefly13 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #13
    When putting in both the Full computer name and the ip address in the remote desktop app supplied by windows (on my mac) it says things like it cannot be found, this may be temporary, and so on.
    Is this the end?
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    Did you enable it on the other machine? You're going to have to set up what users can remote in as well.
     
  15. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #15
    I really recommend LogMeIn for those having trouble using other methods of remote desktop :)
     

Share This Page