Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'iPad' started by tkettle, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. tkettle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #1
    I have windows 7 home edition and I'm trying to set up a remote desktop on my Ipad. I bought Desktop connect, but it seems I can only connect while on the same network. Is there a way to connect while on a different network or do I need to get a different app? Also how do I play sound on my Ipad with Desktop Connect it said sound can be played. Im using TightVNC
     
  2. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #2
    If you can only connect from your own network then I'm willing to bet you haven't done anything with your router. You have to do port forwarding of the proper ports on the router to make the connection to the computer.
     
  3. tkettle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #3
    Is there a different app that will allow me to access it anywhere?
     
  4. gillybean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    You'll need to configure your router for any remote access app to access your network from outside your network.
     
  5. r0k macrumors 68040

    r0k

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #5
    Yes. There is logmein ignition. It costs $29.95 in the app store. You have to install something on your PC to use logmein. I the trial version briefly on my Mac but deleted it when I saw how many resources it was using. I bet it's even worse on Windows.
     
  6. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #6
    Logmein will be the least technical way for you to do it. I've never had any issues with resource problems with Logmein on any PC.
     
  7. supermanx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #7
    I purchased Jump when it was 9.95. Works very well for connecting to windows remote desktop machines. I did port forwarding on my router and have no issues connecting from outside.

    Google port forwarding and your router make and you'll probably find an easy to follow guide.
     
  8. felt. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    after having tried all rpd/vnc clients for iphone os i can safely say logmein ignition is the best imo
     
  9. tkettle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #9
    Looks like Im getting LogMeIn. To bad I spend the 12 on Desktop Connect and now replacing it. Thanks for the help
     
  10. Kryckter macrumors 6502

    Kryckter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #10
    I use logmein on multiple PC's and a mac. By far the best solution. And its an all-in-one app, so you buy it once, and can have it on your iPhone and iPad.

    Doesnt hog resources on my windows machines, or my mac machine....
     
  11. tkettle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #11
    Can you hear music playing on my computer with LogMeIn
     
  12. supermanx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #12
    It looks like logmein requires a "server" piece loaded on all machines that you want to connect to?

    I thought from the ops post he was trying to connect to "remote desktop", ie. rdp, does logmein do this also? I am using Jump to connect to multiple work RDP servers that I wouldn't be able to install a client on. I've used gotomypc (actually used gotomeeting all week on the ipad and its great) and was perfect for home use and ease of setup but not for corporate.
     
  13. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #13
    Just for reference, here's a review of the iPad version of Logmein Ignition.
     
  14. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #14
    Logmein does NAT traversal by constantly doing a keep-alive on the remote machines to Logmein's server. When you want to connect to computer A via the logmein website or Logmein Ignition, it checks the Logmein server for existence of the machine you want, asks for the password and then passes you through. It's rather like a telephone operator for remote desktop connections.

    This isn't Microsoft RDP but rather an easier to configure proprietary method.
     
  15. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #15
    Logmein Free doesn't allow for sound or printing. You have to buy their service for Logmein Pro to have those features.
     
  16. mj1108 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #16
    Anyone know of a RDP program for the iPad that doesn't require a server endpiece to connect to a system? I just want it to ask for the hostname or IP address and let me connect to it.
     
  17. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #17
    There are several. I've paid for a few iphone apps and was quite disappointed in them. I'm not sure if there is something specific available for the iPad yet to take advantage of the larger screen.
     
  18. Kenal0 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #18
    You will have to configure your router to forward the port to your local ip address to hit it from outside. Also you will need to know your IP address to your router and if you have a service like DSL that does not have static ip then that address will periodically change.
    Kenal0
     
  19. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #19
    I got Desktop Connect because it included VNC and RDP in one App and it worked quite well at work yesterday sans some routing issues between our wireless and internal network.

    The ideal solution would be for Apple to implement some sort of Back to My Mac functionality on the iPad for Mobile Me customers like myself. :D
     
  20. mj1108 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #20
    Right. What I'm needing it for is work actually. I just need a basic RDP client that I can use when I VPN into a server at work.
     
  21. glowrider macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #21
    Anyone know how to click and drag single and multiple items with desktop connect?
     
  22. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #22
    I'm in the same boat with Desktop Connect (although trying to connect to 2 Macs in my home). I understand I need to configure my home router for port forwarding to do so but the help on Desktop Connect and developer's website offer little to no specific guidance on how to do this. I've contacted the developer (awaiting a response) and posted on their forums (which appear to be barely used) but was wondering if in the mean time, anyone here with experience would be willing to offer some assistance/guidance.

    Thanks in advance for any help/suggestions.
     
  23. wolfpackfan macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #23
    DO NOT DOWNLOAD WORMHOLE. What a piece of junk. I can't get it to do anything. I'm connected and then start an application but nothing comes up. I can display my desktop but it is super small and even when I expand it and start an app, it doesn't show up. Talk about wasting $6.00.
     
  24. master-ceo macrumors 65816

    master-ceo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    The SUN
    #24
    was just about to try it. the icon is also crappy lookin
     
  25. wolfpackfan macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #25
    I don't know what is with it. I can get to my desktop but when I they to run Quicken it just disappears. It is a very confusing app. This is why there needs to be some way to try an app before buying it.
     

Share This Page