Remote Login

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Image Group, May 18, 2010.

  1. Image Group macrumors newbie

    Image Group

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    Hey all I'm a Noob here. I've been a Mac for about 6 years now simply because PC sucks. I have a Mac Pro and an Mac Book Pro. I had my Mac Pro setup for remote access and somehow it was changes. I cannot remember how to set it up again. Can anyone here advise me on how to set up my MBP to remote logon to my Mac Pro? Thanks!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  3. Image Group thread starter macrumors newbie

    Image Group

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    Thanks GG but I prefer to do it via direct through the ip.
     
  4. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    What type of remote access are you looking for? VNC, SSH, FTP?
     
  5. Image Group thread starter macrumors newbie

    Image Group

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #5
    I believe I was logging on before via vnc I don't have an ftp and not sure what the other one is
     

Share This Page