Remote Upgrade to Mountain Lion Server

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by crose01, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. crose01 macrumors newbie

    crose01

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #1
    I'm currently in Chicago and my OSX Lion Server is in the UK. I connect via Apple Remote Desktop and I am considering doing a remote upgrade to to Mountain Lion Server. This according to Apple will need two processes.

    1. Install OSX Mountain Lion
    2. Install OSX Mountain Lion Server

    This wouldn't be an issue if I was in front of the Server (Mac Mini) but I'm afraid of loosing my existing Server Settings when I upgrade to Mountain Lion.
    Has anyone done this remotely. I use my server for VPN and hosting web services and if it goes off line I won't be able to bring it back.

    Are my fears unfounded?

    Regards

    Chris
     
  2. iMarvin, Jul 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012

    iMarvin macrumors 6502

    iMarvin

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Location:
    On the internet!
    #2
    Install a second program like teamviewer incase you loose the connection on the first one, my imac was ready to go with team teamviewer after the upgrade to mountain lion. :)

    edit; i didnt do the upgrade remotely, just saying that teamviewer is ready to go afterwards. :)
     
  3. crose01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    crose01

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #3
    Yes I've got 'Remote Desktop Connect' waiting in the wings.

    Has anyone that has done an upgrade had to reconfigure all the services afterwards or does it retain them?
     
  4. kcwjr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    Santa Fe, NM
    #4
    Remote Upgrade

    I did the upgrade as they recommended and all the settings were the same when it was done. Teamviewer is a good idea which I did not think of. Good luck.
     
  5. saulinpa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #5
    I did a remote upgrade to ML and it "froze" asking for the iCloud info after the reboot. I had to go to the machine and say skip. From there on I could remote.
     
  6. crose01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    crose01

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #6
    Well I did the upgrade and there was a nervous forty five minute wait whilst it rebooted installed and came back on line. Would probably have been sooner as ARD wasn't running or reporting it was back online so I connected and finished off the upgrade. The upgrade seems to have sorted out my VPN issues and at the moment I'm happy with it.
     

Share This Page