Remote wipe without Exchange?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by OCDMacGeek, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. OCDMacGeek macrumors 6502a

    OCDMacGeek

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    #1
    I recently installed Mint.com, iOwn, and several other apps that have me realizing that if someone got my phone they would get a LOT of important personal info. I am interested in securing that data if my phone gets lost.

    I know that remote wipe functionality is available if you are an Exchange Server user, but I am not. I use MobileMe. Is there any way to remote wipe without Exchange?

    (My phone is jailbroken, so if a solution is available via that route, please let me know.)

    I suppose that I could security lock my phone with a passcode, but is there a way around that somehow? I suppose they could put the phone into DFU mode, but then they would have to wipe the phone also. Are there ways around a passcode that anyone know of (i.e. is it truly safe)?
     
  2. jmccullough108 macrumors 6502a

    jmccullough108

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #2
    Passcode is good, you can also put to wipe data after 10 unsuccessful passwords. There is also an app in cydia that you can password protect certain apps, don't remember the name at the moment, someone will chime in.
     
  3. OCDMacGeek thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OCDMacGeek

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    #4
    I noticed that you can sync the iPhone without entering the passcode. Is it possible for someone to sync or backup your phone, and access the information on it that way? I'm not paranoid, but it seems like a possibility.
     
  4. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    I have my iPhone passcode locked, and the first time I tried to sync it with my computer after I put the passcode on, iTunes said that I needed to enter the passcode before iTunes would sync. It only happens the first time you sync it with a computer to my knowledge. I'd assume that this happens to everyone one else, or my iPhone is wonky.

    Don
     
  5. OCDMacGeek thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OCDMacGeek

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    #6
    Weird -- I didn't ever do this but it still syncs. No idea why, but maybe it already knew my computer was legit, because its the one I have been using since before I ever placed a passcode on the phone.
     
  6. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
    Or my iPhone is Wonky. If you have another computer available, try to sync it with that computer and see what happens.

    Don
     
  7. jenzo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    #8
    check out cylay on cydia. pretty sure its got all your looking for and more.

    remote tracking via gps

    remote wipe

    all done via discrete sms commands ( it SMS's you with the new sim cards # if someone changes it! )

    the remote tracking isnt 100% but everything else works pretty well.

    jenzo
     
  8. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    Is this available in the App Store? Or is it only for jailbroken phones?

    Thanks,

    Don
     
  9. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #10
    You have to jailbreak since applications like those would not get approval.
     
  10. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #11
    Damn! Oh well. I'm not willing to jailbreak my baby yet. Maybe in the future.

    Don
     
  11. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Your phone's not wonky. If you put a password on your phone it won't sync with a computer unless it's the last computer that phone was synced with. If you plug it into another computer it will request your passcode.
     
  12. lrdiaz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    North America
    #13
    I've never used it, but I see Remote Wipe as an option in the Find my iPhone section of MobileMe.
     
  13. androiphone macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    #14
    hang on you use mobileme? mobileme has a remote wipe function just use that no exchange needed

    if you ever leave mobile me have a look at nuevasync that has remote wipe too
     
  14. Moe UK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Location:
    London
  15. SRLMJ23 macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #16
    I use Exchange e-mail, how do you do a remote sync via Exchange?
     
  16. androiphone macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    #17

Share This Page