Remote?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by scho52386, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. scho52386 macrumors regular

    scho52386

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #1
    Hello, i have a new Imac and also a MBP and i have the remotes for the front row for both of them. I noticed when i used one remote, it operated both systems. Is there anyway to just assign each remote to each computer?
     
  2. byakuya macrumors 6502a

    byakuya

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #2
    I think you can pair an Apple Remote with a specific Mac in system preferences so you won't control both Macs with the same remote.
     
  3. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #3
    Hold in menu-right on the remote until a link icon comes up on the mac.
     
  4. byakuya macrumors 6502a

    byakuya

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #4
    I took a look

    you can pair your remote in system preferences -> security -> general tab
     
  5. byakuya macrumors 6502a

    byakuya

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #5
    was too late...and that solution sure is more elegant and probably easier...:)
     
  6. scho52386 thread starter macrumors regular

    scho52386

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #6
    thank you guys very much! that jus made my life so much better. lol
     

Share This Page