Remotely accessing a Linux server via X11/XQuartz

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by yjchua95, Mar 18, 2015.

  1. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #1
    Good day everyone,

    I'm attempting to access a Linux server and trying to bring up its GUI via SSH in XQuartz.

    So far, this is what I did:
    1. Open an xterm window
    2. Typed ssh -X username@server.domain.com
    3. Accessed all my files there via cd, ls, all the standard commands
    4. Tried to bring up a GUI with gnome-session >&/dev/null &

    The problem is, it starts the remote desktop locally with a transparent background. So whatever folders I click in the Linux desktop gets passed through to the Mac desktop instead..

    Is there anyway to make the whole session opaque and act like a separate app window?

    I'm not considering to launch apps that I need rather than Gnome. I managed to do everything successfully on Windows with a mix of Putty, XLaunch and Xming (selected the Fullscreen option in XLaunch, that is, to make it act like a separate environment altogether, where everything in the Linux GUI is clickable like I was sitting in front of it). I was hoping I could achieve the same thing in OS X.

    I'd appreciate any help.
     
  2. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    I don't understand why you would want to do this? Just the load the apps you want to use.

    To do what you are trying to do, why not setup an RDP or VNC server on the Linux machine - that is what those protocols are for.

    If you just have to do it this non-optimal silly way "because", did you try changing the XQuartz preferences to be "Full screen mode"? I believe you need the root window.
     
  3. dailo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
  4. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #4
    I don't have admin access, so I can't setup VNC. VNC would've been preferable.

    I did change it to full screen mode. No go.

    Guess I'll have to stick back to using XLaunch and Xming on Windows instead, since it works so well that way.

    ----------

    I'm not a sudoer in my organization's server.
     
  5. SlCKB0Y, Mar 20, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2015

    SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
  6. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6

Share This Page