Remotely connecting to a mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by CrazyScott, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. CrazyScott macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I currently have 2 mac. I am using the second mac as a webserver and just want to beable to connect to it remotely so i don't need a monitor. What is the best program to use to remotely connect to my second mac?

    Thanks Cheers,
    Scott
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Enable screen sharing under the Sharing System Preference pane and connect to it? It's even easier under Leopard since you don't need VNC.
     
  3. CrazyScott thread starter macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #3
    so i just enable screen sharing, then go to Go -> connect to server?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It should show up in the sidebar on your network.
     
  5. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    ...in Finder.
     
  7. CrazyScott thread starter macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
  8. CrazyScott thread starter macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #8
    Ok on the same topic kinda. Is there anyway that i can ftp into the computer? I have downloaded cyberduck and enter the IP of the computer but the connection is always refused.
     
  9. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #9
    You may need to turn on FTP access (which will open the ports on the firewall too) on the target computer - in Leopard: System Preferences > Sharing > Options: Share Files and Folders using FTP
     
  10. CrazyScott thread starter macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #10
    I did what u said. it then ask for a username and password when i type that in it fails everytime.. I create a new account just for that and it still fails not sure what i am doing wrong
     
  11. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #11
    you're typing in the target computer account username and password? (ie not yours)

    What's the error message?
     

Share This Page