Remotely managing my home network.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by cantthinkofone, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. cantthinkofone macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #1
    I would like to be able to manage my home network from work, or anywhere else with a internet connection. I have it enabled on my router, but thats as far as i can get.

    How do i log into it remotely?
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    Log Me In (for newbies)

    Apple Remote Desktop, but you need to open ports, set dyndys or get static ip for your internet connection, set static ip for your local machines.
     
  3. cantthinkofone thread starter macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #3
    So i can't just type in my IP address, and then connect to my router? Thats all i want to do.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Static IP (ip that doesn't change) may be included but typically extra fee from ISP.

    If non static ip, your ip might change occasionally. But you can solve it with
    no-ip.com
     
  5. cantthinkofone thread starter macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #5
    Right. I wont need to log into it very often. Yesterday it was acting strange and i couldn't fix it till i got home.
     
  6. Le Big Mac macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    Have you checked the router instructions? I think you have to include the port number for external router access in the IP, so something like 192.168.1.1:5180, where 5180 is the designated port, and then you'll get a password screen and access.
     
  7. cantthinkofone thread starter macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #7
    No i haven't done that yet.

    I talked with a guy in IT who used to work for my ISP, he couldn't remember if the modems are setup for routing or not.

    I told it the port i wanted to use on my router.
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    LogMeIn is free for those who cannot figure out how to set up their router and port forwarding.
     
  9. foshizzle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #9
    what exactly did you enable on your router? what kind of router do you have? If you forward port 22 (on the router) to the IP of the computer you want to remotely manage, you then have complete access to SECURELY manage with leopard's screen share, seeing files with AFP, anything else that uses an open port on the network.

    Its free and completely customizable, only catch is you have to know the commands OR you can download iSSH from apple's download page (free) and know the concept behind port forwarding.
    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/unix_open_source/issh.html

    google or search around on these forums about SSH port forwarding. Its more simple than you'd think.
     
  10. cantthinkofone thread starter macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #10
    I enabled Remote Administration on the admin tab.

    It's a linksys RT31P2. I think its a vo-IP router. Has two phone jacks on the back of it.

    It has a tab that lets me do advanced routing, not sure if i would need to set this up or not.

    I don't really need to manage a computer at home just yet. I would like to be able to manage my airport express, and my router if needed. I plan to get a old G4 tower for a home media server down the road. Then i would like to remotely manage it.
     
  11. milk242 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #11
    You would need to find out what your assigned internet ip address is and type that in to a browser as http://internetip:8080. If your router does secure connection then its probably https://internetip. Keep in mind the internet ip is not the internal router ip such as 192.168.x.x. Also if your router is capable of DDNS, set that up and you'll have an easy to remember domain name to access your router so instead of you typing in http://internetip:8080 everytime, you can type in http://myrouter.com:8080
     
  12. cantthinkofone thread starter macrumors 65816

    cantthinkofone

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    #12
    I setup a DDNS. Kinda cool stuff :p Never messed with any of this.

    Next question...once i am able to log into my router, how could i gain access to my airport express?

    tried to log into my router today thru DynDNS.com from work. Either work has this blocked, or it doesn't work. Safari just times out.
     

Share This Page