RemoteT - TiVo Remote App

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by MrSoprano, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. MrSoprano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #1
    Anyone use this app? I purchased it, only .99, but I can not get the text input to work. This was the main reason I purchased this app, so that I could use the iphone to enter search text in TiVo and on youtube. I was happy to see that just today there was an update that I downloaded and installed that said it corrected this but I am still not having any luck. Just wondering if anyone else is having this same issue as me? Otherwise, this is a great app and I am looking forward to having the text input capabilities!!!
     
  2. DavieBoy macrumors 6502

    DavieBoy

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    I have it but I have not really used it yet, But I think I tested it for youtube. I will definitely take a look at it as soon as I get home today and get back to you.
     
  3. DavieBoy macrumors 6502

    DavieBoy

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    Yea so I tried it and NO, it does not work properly. I wonder if the developer had different software version than the current.....
     
  4. MrSoprano thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the reply. Did you get the update yesterday that supposedly addressed the text input bug? I downloaded and installed the update, but still it does not work.
     
  5. DavieBoy macrumors 6502

    DavieBoy

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #5
    just did the update

    I figured it out i think

    make sure it is on 5 rows if you, like me, have 5 vertical letters of rows...

    Make sure the cursor is on the letter A when you hit send.

    worked perfect for me when I did that, wow that is a great feature...

    If only it knew to stay connected to my Tivo HD rather than having to re connect, and it seems like sometimes you have to play with it in order to get it to see the tivo. Also, someone commented and was right that it needs a record button. I imagine he is working on a better inteface...

    It is sad that the jailbroken version is better. But I do not mind paying for a legit version. Let me know what you think and if it works for you...
     

Share This Page