Remove glass panel for HDD+GPU

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mobius 1, May 13, 2011.

  1. Mobius 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #1
    Can i replace GPU?

    iFixit says that if you open the machine the lcd and screen will be impossible to be spotless like new :(

    how do i do this without the lcd and screen dirty?
     
  2. maxinc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #2
    Make sure there isn't much dust in the room you intend to do this. Keep your fingers away from the inner glass and lcd screen and don't sneeze :D
     
  3. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #3
    No you cant replace the GPU.

    Its an "all in one" computer. No GPU, no CPU replacement.

    Regardless.

    Ive taken the screen off of my own personal iMac at least a dozen times. No dust any time.

    Either they are in a dusty building or they have a ton of people flying around their office.

    Never an issue.
     
  4. Crwoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #4
    Yes and no, it is possible to replace GPU if its bad for a new one, but you cant just plug in any GPU like in home brew boxes.
     
  5. Georgio macrumors 6502

    Georgio

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #5
    I'm sure I read somewhere that the new 2011 iMacs would be possible to upgrade the CPU & GPU as upgrades become available?
     
  6. MrWillie macrumors 65816

    MrWillie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Location:
    Starlite Starbrite Trailer Court
    #6
    Older iMacs had GPU soldered to the motherboard. Newer ones use the MXM interface and are replaceable. If you can find a vendor that will sell mobile graphics to end users, please let me know.

    The CPU is mounted in a ZIF socket, so you can remove and replace the CPU. If you replace, the CPU with a different one, it's a crapshoot as to whether or not it will work. If you try it, please let use know.
     
  7. Mobius 1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    USEA
    #7
    i guess i use hackintosh too much
     

Share This Page