Remove "iPad" from upper left

Discussion in 'iPad Hacks' started by RogersDA, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. RogersDA macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #1
    Any hack to remove or rename "iPad" on the upper left of the iPad's screen? I tried ChangeCarrier, but that wouldn't even rename Verizon on my 3G-capable device.
     
  2. sbddude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Location:
    Nor Cal, USA
  3. Dingchow, Jul 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011

    Dingchow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #3
    Navigate to:

    System/Library/CoreServices/Springboard.app/K93AP.plist

    Change
    Code:
            <key>device-name</key>
            <string>iPod</string>
    Then respring

    iPad WiFi - K93AP.plist
    iPad GSM (AT&T) - K94AP.plist
    iPad CDMA (Verizon) - K95AP.plist
     
  4. Dingchow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #4
    Also you can change the lock screen "slide" text to whatever by....

    Navigate to:

    System/library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/English.lproj/SpringBoard.strings

    Look for the following label:

    Code:
    "AWAY_LOCK_LABEL" = "slide to unlock"
     
  5. malias4 macrumors 6502a

    malias4

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Location:
    Greece and Holland
    #5
    In my ipad2 i use fakecarier n works perfectly:D
     
  6. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    #6
    that does the job. Just wondering what u guys putting on there besides ipad
     
  7. Mac.World macrumors 68000

    Mac.World

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Location:
    In front of uranus
    #7
    iPood
     
  8. RogersDA thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #8
    We'll, in Terminal I can see this Springboard.app, but I am not sure how to edit the file in Terminal.

    In Finder (I have netatalk installed on the ipad) I can browse to System/Library (from root), but the /Library does not list anything.
     
  9. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
  10. undergroundHACK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #10
    iFile works for me.

    Changed to "iPeed". It matches a shirt my new baby girl was wearing...
     
  11. RogersDA thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #11
    on ifile do you copy file to desktop to explore the contents/change the file then copy the file back?
     
  12. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
    #12
    That does the job, permanently unless you restore.
     
  13. sbddude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Location:
    Nor Cal, USA
    #13
    cleanstatus is a lot easier than all this hassle with moving/renaming files
     
  14. mcarthon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #14
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Make it mine works great on iPad 2

    Mine says I DO IT!
     
  15. RogersDA thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #15
    CleanStatus worked.

    Still, I would like to know why the files are not listed in Finder.

    Anyone with suggestions on that?
     
  16. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #16
    Couldn't resist this one...now that's mine as well! :D
     
  17. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #17
    Really? If you have iFile installed, it's much quicker than downloading CleanStatus! Less than a minute for me.
     
  18. duck33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #18
    I use Springtomize. Check it out. There is a ton of stuff you can change within the app.
     
  19. vitog123 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
  20. BergerFan macrumors 68020

    BergerFan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    Mos Eisley
    #20
    I use FakeCarrier on my iPhone 4 and iPad 2. No respringing required, it does it from a Settings option.
     
  21. macse30 macrumors regular

    macse30

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #21
    iRob

    Self explanatory
     
  22. silroc macrumors 6502

    silroc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
  23. redzapper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #23
    WiCarrier. This will make it display the name of the wifi network you're connected with.
     
  24. whatdoiknw, Jul 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011

    whatdoiknw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #24
    Nvm. I misunderstood and thought u meant this as part of the text edits mentioned above. WiCarrier is the app in cydia. Now it works lol
     
  25. DouchGod macrumors regular

    DouchGod

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #25
    Try FakeCarrier works on my iPhone and iPad, like the poster below said no respring required.
     

Share This Page