iPhone Remove status bar from springboard

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by HankHowdy, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #1
    NoStatus isn't working for me. Does any one know of another way to remove the status bar from the springboard?
     
  2. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #2
    Flex might be able to do it. I can't check until after work though. If no one confirms this, ill reply later tonight.
     
  3. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #3
    I have flex and unfortunately it doesn't do this.
     
  4. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #4
    Oh really? I thought it was possible. I'm almost positive I can create a patch to do this. But I'll take your word for it since I don't really have the time to test at the moment.
     
  5. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #5
    If you can make a patch for that, then please teach me.
     
  6. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #6
    Sure thing. Ill take a look when I have a chance. Unfortunately I might not get to it until this weekend. I'm really busy the next 2 days.

    I've created a couple "remove status bar" patches in Flex. One of them I uploaded to the cloud. The one I uploaded is for Chrome. It's called True Fullscreen (because the other one available in the cloud doesn't work at all). The springboard is pretty different from 3rd party apps so I can't make any promises. However, I will promise that ill take a look for you as soon as I have some free time.
     
  7. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #7
    No rush. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    Are you trying to make it transparent or do you want the whole dang thing gone? If the former, then you can try Transparent Status Bar which is part of this bundle. I'm using it now.
     
  9. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #9
    Just wanted the whole thing gone. I have a widget that shows me what I need and I can place the status bar in the switcher.
     
  10. lukejc1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    Did you try "SB Hidden StatusBar"?
     
  11. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #11
    Sure did. It didn't work.
     
  12. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    Springtomize 2 has options to hide the status bar elements. Depending on what tweaks you have that show up in the status bar, this might be a solution.
     

Share This Page