Removing Languages from Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by benlee, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. benlee macrumors 65816

    benlee

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #1
    So when installing Leopard I meant to not install the extra languages but I guess in the excitement I forgot to do it and didn't see the option.

    Is there a safe way to remove them now that the OS is already installed?

    Thanks.
     
  2. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #2
    I use delocalizer. It is old and Power PC app. However, it still works fine on Leopard. It may take it a while don' be surprised if it was almost a hour even.

    Just select all languages, and it will clear up a bunch of space.
     
  3. compuguy1088 macrumors 6502a

    compuguy1088

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    In the Sub-Basement of Solitude
    #3
    Monolingual seems to work fine with removing languages.
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    If you post recommending Monolingual you have to add the caveat about not removing architectures (which are selected by default).
     
  5. compuguy1088 macrumors 6502a

    compuguy1088

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    In the Sub-Basement of Solitude
    #5
    Oh......crud..........there goes my other architectures....
     
  6. xenotaku macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    Whats that supposed to mean?

    It has caused so many problems on these forums.
     
  8. compuguy1088 macrumors 6502a

    compuguy1088

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Location:
    In the Sub-Basement of Solitude
    #8
    I guess, though it seems for me that rosetta is still working....
     
  9. PatrickC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #9
    Be careful with all of this...I used Monolingual and freed up over 2 gigs on Leopard (I made sure the options for not deleting architectures were checked.) The next time I restarted my mac, the grey startup screen hung indefinitely. I ended up having to wipe the HD and start over from scratch. I'm not sure if it was a fluke or Monolingual was to blame, but I'm just offering a 'heads up' to others considering doing this.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    I was just about to start a thread about this too. I told the installer not to install languages and Office 2004 Test Drive but it still did. :rolleyes:
     
  11. byakuya macrumors 6502a

    byakuya

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #11
    I personally wouldn't remove the languages...
    I have read so many threads now where some apps didn't work because of this...I rather live with them installed and having a little less HD space.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    Worst case is restoring from Time Machine or an Archive and Install.
     

Share This Page