Rendering in Final Cut Express 4

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by NArmold, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. NArmold macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    #1
    I have the exact same problem seen here:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=752550

    I have to render every time I slightly change anything. I tried everything the guy says in that thread but it hasn't changed anything.

    (I am also getting the "Unable to locate Apple Firewire NTSC" if that is related)

    I really would love some explanation. Thank you so much in advance this would help so much!
     
  2. FSMBP macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #2
    For your explanation:

    The reason you have to render is that you're editing in a format that Final Cut can't output instantly. You need be editing videos that are certain codecs (formats) to not need to render everything.

    On your Mac, find your video files and RIGHT click on one of them and select "GET INFO". Go to the section that says "MORE INFO" and what does it say under "Codecs"?
     
  3. NArmold thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    #3
    It says H.264, AAC.
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    FCE only works w/AIC (Apple Intermediate Codec) or DV. Transcode the H.264 into AIC and you'll be headed in the right direction.


    Lethal
     
  5. elvirav macrumors member

    elvirav

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California, off and on.
    #5
    Open the H.264 files in MPEG Streamclip ( http://www.squared5.com ) and convert to DV MOV or AIC. I'd go with DV MOV. Make sure you set the aspect ratio correctly as well. (Click on the "Options" button at the top right corner.) If your video is widescreen, choose 16:9, otherwise go with 4:3.
     

Share This Page